English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
perpetrator of violence [correct]; violence perpetrator [correct]
CONT: We know that, generally speaking, women are more likely than men to be victims of violence, and most perpetrators of violence are men. From the research and data that are available, we know that the same gender trends apply to older populations.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
auteur de violence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de violence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autrice de violence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: auteur de violence; auteure de violence; autrice de violence : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).