English (Social Organization)
vertical mosaic [correct]
CONT: The colloquium brings together five of Canada's leading sociologists to discuss the catalytic role played by The Vertical Mosaic in the development of major subject areas of Canadian sociology(class, power, ethnicity, elites, gender, education, social justice, the liberal welfare state) and to describe and assess the key changes in these areas, 1965-1995.
French (Organisation sociale)
mosaïque verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la société canadienne forme une mosaïque verticale dans laquelle certains groupes ethniques étaient privilégiés sur les plans économique et social.