English (Embryology)
gender selection [correct]; sex selection [correct]
DEF: The practice of using medical techniques to choose the sex of an offspring.
CONT: Gender selection may be clinically justified in order to prevent transmission of a sex-linked disease.
French (Embryologie)
choix du sexe [correct, masculine noun]; sélection du sexe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la sélection du sexe d'un embryon est possible pour éviter une maladie génétique grave [...]