English (Social Organization; Sociology of Human Relations)
gender system [correct]; sex system [correct]
DEF: A system of economic, social and political structures which sustain and reproduce distinctive gender roles and attributes of men and women.
OBS: Compare with "gender contract".
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
système de genre [correct, masculine noun]; système générateur de genre [correct, masculine noun]; système social basé sur le sexe [masculine noun]
DEF: Système des structures économiques, sociales et politiques qui soutiennent et reproduisent des rôles et des caractéristiques spécifiquement masculins ou féminins.
Spanish (Organización social; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
sistema de género [correct, masculine noun]; sistema social de género [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de estructuras socioeconómicas y políticas que mantiene y perpetúa los roles tradicionales masculino y femenino, así como lo clásicamente atribuido a hombres y mujeres.