English (Social Organization; Sociology of Human Relations)
social construction of gender [correct]
CONT: The social construction of gender is a theory in the humanities and social sciences about the manifestation of cultural origins, mechanisms, and corollaries of gender perception and expression in the context of interpersonal and group social interaction. Specifically, the social construction of gender theory stipulates that gender roles are an achieved "status" in a social environment, which implicitly and explicitly categorize people and therefore motivate social behaviors.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
construction sociale du genre [correct, feminine noun]; construction sociale de l'identité masculine et féminine [correct, feminine noun]