English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
between-groups design [correct]
DEF: Design based on differences between the means of the several groups being analyzed.
OBS: Related term: between-group variance [statistics].
CONT: In Experiments 1 and 2, rats learned a taste aversion to a 4%(V/V) alcohol solution using lithium chloride as the illness agent. With a between-groups design, subjects were tested with 1%, 4%, or 7% alcohol, beginning either 2 or 21 days after training... Four evaluation methods were used to evaluate three different business software types using a between-groups design, involving 148 individuals of mixed age and gender.... [Source : PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
modèle intergroupes [masculine noun]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : résultats obtenus pour les (2) traitements ayant fait l'objet d'une comparaison.