English (The Heart; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
submaximal test [correct]; sub-maximal test [correct]
CONT: With a submaximal test, individuals are not taken to the maximum limits(although they may experience some minor fatigue). The heart rate and workload are used to predict fitness level and maximum oxygen uptake. Test results reflect how efficiently the heart and lungs are working to deliver oxygen to the muscles, and individual results can be compared with age and gender just for reference, but can also be used to evaluate training progress and to help establish an exercise prescription.
French (Cœur; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
test sous maximal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe les tests maximaux et les tests sous maximaux. Le test maximal consiste à pousser l'individu à ses propres limites, cela nécessite une bonne connaissance de l'individu. Le test sous maximal ne permet pas d'atteindre les limites du sujet et on extrapole pour essayer d'évaluer ce que seraient ses limites.