English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of Women)
gender-based persecution [correct]
CONT: In 1993, the Canadian government recognized gender-based persecution as a ground for applications for asylum. The change allows, for example, women fleeing female genital mutilation or “honour” killings to be considered for asylum.
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des femmes)
persécution fondée sur le sexe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1993, le gouvernement canadien a reconnu la persécution fondée sur le sexe comme motif recevable pour l'obtention du droit d'asile. Cette mesure permet par exemple à des femmes qui veulent échapper au mutilations génitales féminines ou aux crimes d'honneur de réclamer le droit d'asile.