English (Demography)
household maintainer
OBS: In the 1981 Census, Stats. Can. removed the concept of "head of household" and replaced it with the gender-neutral "household maintainer"... to remove the traditional assumption that men are the income earners
French (Démographie)
soutien de ménage [masculine noun]
OBS: section de trad. de Stat. Can.