English (School and School-Related Administration)
school captain [correct]; head boy [correct]; head girl [correct]
CONT: The Head Boy is elected by students and staff as a student representative who has shown exceptional leadership. He is regarded as having the top student leadership position. The Head Boy’s duty is to oversee the Prefects and assist with their portfolios. He represents the student body at many school functions.
OBS: Each house is led by prefects, graduating students elected for their leadership skills, involvement in school life and strong academic standing. Prefects organize house events, interhouse competitions, and fundraising activities under the guidance of a housemaster, a teacher ... affiliated with each house. ... One prefect is appointed school captain each year.
OBS: School captain is the gender-neutral form for "head boy" or "head girl. "
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
capitaine de l'école [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Élève de terminale [classe terminale du lycée] chargé d'un certain nombre de responsabilités [à titre d'élu ayant démontré un leadership exceptionnel].