English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
battered person syndrome [correct]; battered-person syndrome [correct]
OBS: ... courts agreed that the battered woman's syndrome should be gender-neutral, and the battered person/partner syndrome has since been adopted...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
syndrome de la personne battue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: syndrome de la personne battue : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).