English (Citizenship and Immigration; Sociology of Women)
feminization of migration [correct]; feminisation of migration [correct]
DEF: [The increase in the number of women who migrate] independently rather than as members of a household and who are actively involved in employment.
OBS: The feminization of migration has led to the deskilling of highly qualified migrant women and gender-specific vulnerabilities in areas such as sex trafficking and domestic work.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sociologie des femmes)
féminisation de la migration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Participation accrue des femmes à la migration[,] qui se déplacent de manière indépendante et non plus en relation avec leur position familiale ou sous l'autorité d'un homme.
OBS: La féminisation de la migration a donné lieu à une déqualification des femmes migrantes hautement qualifiées et à des vulnérabilités sexospécifiques telles que le trafic sexuel et le travail domestique.