English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
constitutive promoter [correct]
DEF: An unregulated promoter that allows for continual transcription of its associated gene.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
promoteur constitutif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Promoteur non régulé permettant une transcription continue du gène associé.