English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Immunology)
receptor-binding domain [correct]; RBD [correct]
DEF: The part of a surface protein that allows a virus to bind itself to host cells.
CONT: [Immunology and microbiology researchers] specifically looked at the gene sequences responsible for two key features of [SARS-CoV-2] spike proteins : the grabber, called the receptor-binding domain, that hooks onto host cells; and the so-called cleavage site that allows the virus to open and enter those cells.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Immunologie)
domaine de liaison au récepteur [correct, masculine noun]; DLR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une protéine de surface qui permet à un virus de se fixer aux cellules hôtes.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología; Inmunología)
dominio de unión al receptor [correct, masculine noun]; RBD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] investigadores evaluaron la proteína de la superficie del virus llamada dominio de unión al receptor o RBD. El RBD es la parte del virus que se adhiere a las células huésped, por lo que es un objetivo de investigación importante para comprender cómo se produce la infección [del SARS-CoV-2].
OBS: RBD: por sus siglas en inglés "receptor-binding domain".