English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Genetics; Biotechnology; The Eye)
suprachoroidal gene therapy [correct, noun]; suprachoroid gene therapy [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the suprachoroidal injection approach delivers the gene therapy payload via the potential space between the sclera and the choroid(suprachoroidal space, or SCS). This is a potentially favored injection site for gene therapy because it may reduce the likelihood of eliciting an immunologic response due to its unique location with respect to the blood-retina barrier while simultaneously permitting adequate gene expression to control the nAMD [neovascular age-related macular degeneration] disease process. Surgical access to the SCS can be facilitated by creation of a sclerotomy, followed by introduction of a catheter or cannula. Separately, and potentially of greater interest, is for suprachoroidal gene therapy to be delivered in the clinic setting by utilizing hypodermic needles or hollow microneedles.
CONT: gene therapy : The treatment of certain medical disorders, especially those caused by genetic anomalies or deficiencies, by introducing specific engineered genes into a patient's cells.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Génétique; Biotechnologie; Oeil)
thérapie génique suprachoroïdienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Thérapie qui consiste en l'injection de gènes dans la couche de la choroïde adhérant à la sclère dans le but de traiter une maladie rétinienne.