English (Genetics)
genetic hitchhiking [correct]; genetic hitch-hiking [correct]
DEF: A process whereby a gene with neutral value achieves a high value, or even fixation, within a population because it is closely linked to a gene that is being selected for.
French (Génétique)
autostop génétique [correct, masculine noun]; auto-stop génétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'autostop génétique («genetic hitch-hiking») permet à une mutation neutre ou légèrement défavorable de se répandre dans une population simplement par le fait qu'elle est associée à un allèle fortement sélectionné [...]
Spanish (Genética)
autostop genético [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se ha demostrado que el aislamiento reproductivo surge de la pleiotropía (es decir, la selección indirecta que actúa sobre genes que codifican más de un rasgo), lo que se conoce como autostop genético.