English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
recombinant protein [correct]; heterologous protein [correct]
CONT: Heterologous, or recombinant, proteins are produced when recombinant DNA technology is used to ensure the expression of a gene product in an organism in which it would not normally be made.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
protéine recombinante [correct, feminine noun]; protéine hétérologue [correct, feminine noun]; protéine recombinée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
proteína recombinante [correct, feminine noun]; proteína heteróloga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína codificada por un gen clonado.