English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
natural promoter [correct]
CONT: Natural promoters have evolved to control a specific gene in a certain cell, subject to pre-defined environmental conditions. Thus, they are not suited to industrial settings which do not always mimic the natural environment of the cell.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
promoteur naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les levures de boulangerie, en remplaçant les promoteurs naturels des gènes des enzymes responsables de la fermentation du maltose (maltase et maltose-perméase) par des promoteurs constitutifs forts, provenant de la même souche, une sécrétion accrue de ces enzymes est obtenue.