English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
heterologous promoter [correct]
CONT: Pronuclear injection is used to generate animals that express gene sequences under the control of a heterologous promoter.
OBS: Heterologous (meaning ’derived from a different organism’) refers to the fact that often the transferred protein was initially cloned from or derived from a different cell type or a different species from the recipient.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
promoteur hétérologue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'injection pronucléaire est utilisée pour produire des animaux qui expriment les séquences de gènes sous le contrôle d'un promoteur hétérologue.