English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology; Collaboration with the FAO)
targeted serum screening [correct]
CONT: For proteins from sources not known to be allergenic, and which do not exhibit sequence homology to a known allergen, targeted serum screening may be considered.
CONT: In targeted serum screening, human blood serum is obtained from individuals who are allergic to materials that are broadly related to the source of the gene.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
criblage ciblé de sérum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les protéines provenant de sources non connues pour être allergéniques et qui ne présentent pas d'homologie de séquence avec un allergène connu, un criblage ciblé de sérum peut être envisagé.