English (Human Diseases - Various; Skin Appendages; Visual Disorders)
hypotrichosis with juvenile macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; HJMD [correct, noun]; congenital hypotrichosis with juvenile macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; hypotrichosis with cone-rod dystrophy [noun]
CONT: Hypotrichosis with juvenile macular dystrophy is a rare autosomal recessive disease, characterized by hypotrichosis and progressive macular degeneration, leading to blindness in the first three decades of life. It is associated with mutations in the cadherin 3 gene, resulting in the abnormal expression of P-cadherin.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Phanères; Troubles de la vision)
hypotrichose congénitale avec dystrophie maculaire juvénile [correct, feminine noun]; HDMJ [feminine noun]; hypotrichose avec dégénérescence maculaire juvénile [feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypotrichose congénitale avec dystrophie maculaire juvénile [...] est une affection rare de transmission autosomique récessive, caractérisée par l'association de cheveux courts et épars dès les premiers mois de vie et d'une dystrophie maculaire progressive aboutissant à la cécité entre les 2e et 4e [décennies].
OBS: [L'hypotrichose congénitale avec dystrophie maculaire juvénile] est liée à une mutation sur le gène CDH3 codant la P-cadhérine, glycoprotéine essentielle de l'adhésion cellulaire.