English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
viral growth [correct]; viral proliferation [correct]; viral population growth [correct]; virus growth [correct]; virus proliferation [correct]; virus population growth [correct]
CONT: Virus proliferation involves gene replication inside infected cells and transmission to new target cells.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
prolifération virale [correct, feminine noun]; multiplication virale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le virus est généralement non pathogène pour le réservoir, et leur cohabitation est ancienne. La multiplication virale est ainsi maintenue dans le réservoir et de nombreuses particules virales peuvent être produites en toute innocuité pour lui.