English (Crustaceans)
Mediterranean green crab [correct, noun]
OBS: A decapod of the family Carcinidae.
OBS: Carcinus aestuarii bears some similarities to Carcinus maenas and was sometimes considered to be a subspecies thereof, rather than a species in its own right, but a molecular biological study using the [cytochrome c oxidase] gene found the difference between the two taxa to be substantial, supporting their status as separate species.
French (Crustacés)
crabe vert de la Méditerranée [correct, masculine noun]; crabe vert méditerranéen [correct, masculine noun]; crabe enragé méditerranéen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Décapode de la famille des Carcinidae.
OBS: Carcinus aestuarii est un crabe de littoral originaire de la mer Méditerranée. Il est très similaire à l'espèce Carcinus maenas (et parfois considéré comme une variété de C. maenas plutôt qu'une espèce à part entière).