English (Visual Disorders)
bestrophinopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Bestrophinopathy is a term enclosing a heterogeneous group of phenotypes of degenerative eye diseases caused by the BEST genes, specifically the BEST1 gene... Diseases involving mutations in [the] BEST1 gene belong thus to a spectrum of diseases characterized by abnormal ocular development which extends beyond the retina.
French (Troubles de la vision)
bestrophinopathie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie oculaire liée à une ou des mutations du gène BEST1.