English (Genetics)
leaky mutation [correct]
DEF: A gene mutation which fails to completely prevent the action of a gene and permits some residual expression of the function in question.
French (Génétique)
mutation fuyante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mutation permettant une expression résiduelle du gène.