English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
phenotypic expression [correct]
DEF: The manifestation via gene action of a particular gene present in effective dosage in a individual' s genotype.
OBS: Gene expression results in the production of a particular phenotypic character. Organisms with the same genotype may have different phenotypes in different environments. For example, two plants may be genotypically short, but if one is grown under conditions of poor light, it will become etiolated and hence taller than the other. Organisms with the same genotype may also show different phenotypes if the penetrance of the gene differs. On the other hand, organisms with different genotypes may have the same phenotype if each contains a dominant gene: in the same environment the homozygous organism AA is phenotypically identical to the heterozygous Aa in respect of gene A.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
expression phénotypique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les caractères étudiés, EE,DFGG, TPN, EDB, BDE, GLPFE, GL et PR sont non fluctuants; il s'agit de variables communes aux cinq populations qui ne subissent aucune influence du milieu. Les vingt autres caractères sont fluctuants : à chaque site, une série de gènes adaptés à l'expression phénotypique d'un caractère donné est mise en œuvre. Nous concluons que les blés durs étudiés sont distincts, non homogènes et constituent toujours des populations.