English (Genetics)
modifier gene [correct]; modifier [correct]; modifying gene [correct]; modifying factor [correct]
DEF: Any gene that by interaction affects the phenotypic expression of genes at other loci. According to the type of modifying action such genes may be classified into : enhancers or reducers.
French (Génétique)
gène modificateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène qui, par intéraction avec les gènes d'autres locus, modifie leur expression phénotypique.
Spanish (Genética)
gen modificador [correct, masculine noun]; modificador [masculine noun]