English (Genetics)
deleted colorectal carcinoma gene [correct]; DCC gene
CONT: Colorectal carcinoma is an epithelial neoplastic transformation that results from the accumulation of distinct genetic alterations. There are K-RAS oncogenes on chromosome 12q and there are deletions of the tumor suppressive genes FAP, p53, and DCC on chromosomes 5, 17, and 18, respectively. The deletion of the short arm of chromosome 17 or the long arm of chromosome 18 and activation of the p53, and the deleted colorectal carcinoma(DCC) gene on chromosomes 17 and 18q, respectively, may result in the genetic alterations associated with metastasis.
French (Génétique)
gène DCC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des chercheurs américains se sont intéressés au gène DCC (deleted cancer colorectal) et à son expression dans les cellules tumorales. Ce gène est en effet proche d'une région connue du chromosome 18q qui, lorsqu'elle est absente (ou délétée) sur un des chromosomes homologues, est associée à une évolution défavorable du cancer.