English (Biochemistry)
gene action [correct]
DEF: The expression of genes by genetic transcription into complementary RNA sequences and, in the case of structural genes, the subsequent translation of messenger RNA into polypeptide chains which form the ultimate protein products of gene action (primary gene action).
CONT: Gene action is called "cell-specific" if the expression of a particular gene is limited to a definite cell system, and "phase-specific" if the manifestation is limited to a definite developmental period. Both phenomena are consequences of differential gene activation. The action of a particular gene is "sex-limited" if the corresponding phenotypic character is realized in only one of the sexes. "Sex-controlled" gene action is a type of action characterized by the different expression of a gene in male and female organisms. Genes showing either sex-limited or sex-controlled manifestation may be localized either in sex-chromosomes or autosomes.
French (Biochimie)
action génique [correct, feminine noun]