English (Genetics; Medication)
gene drug [correct]
CONT: We have received one issued U. S. patent covering our shotgun antisense technology for identifying essential genes and two additional U. S. patents covering certain essential gene drug targets and research tools in fungi. In addition, we have filed another 25 patent applications including claims to over 4, 000 essential gene drug targets, four gene discovery methods, and four drug screening technologies.
French (Génétique; Médicaments)
gène-médicament [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue actuellement trois approches majeures : le gène-médicament, la protéine-médicament et le ligand-médicament. Le gène-médicament permet d'envisager de «réparer» un gène défectueux ou d'adjoindre dans les cellules un gène codant pour une protéine potentiellement thérapeutique : c'est l'approche par thérapie génique.