English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
neurovirology [correct]
DEF: An interdisciplinary field which represents a melding of clinical neuroscience, virology, immunology, and molecular biology.
OBS: The main focus of the field is to study viruses capable of infecting the nervous system. In addition to this, the field studies the use of viruses to trace neuroanatomical pathways, for gene therapy, and to eliminate detrimental populations of neural cells.
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
neurovirologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Discipline] qui [s’intéresse] aux maladies du système nerveux liées [...] à la présence d’un agent pathogène viral à propriété neurotrope.