English (Genetics)
gene pilfering
CONT: Gene pilfering, Houck believes, is a new important addition to our understanding of how organisms evolve and acquire new traits, going beyond random mutations and sexual recombination of parental genes.
French (Génétique)
chapardage génétique [proposal, masculine noun]