English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme production [correct]
DEF: Processes whereby industrial enzymes are manufactured. Some enzymes are formed at all times (constitutive enzymes), whereas others are only formed when needed (inducible enzymes). Few enzymes are produced by wild-type organisms in the quantities required for a viable commercial operation. Enzymes may be produced by extraction of very small amounts from very large quantities of cells or tissues, making them suitable for medical, diagnostic, analytical or research purposes.
OBS: Methods are available to overcome the control mechanisms that exert an inhibitory effect on the production of large amounts of enzymes by microorganisms. These techniques are divided into two categories :(1) manipulation of the genetics(use of mutagens and selection, or more recently gene manipulation) in order to alter the regulation mechanisms or produce more copies of the gene responsible;(2) manipulation of the environment(addition of inducers, or removal or avoidance of end product repressors). This can be done using a mixed culture, the second organism removing the end product that represses the first.
French (Sciences biologiques)
production d'enzymes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dès que le développement de la microbiologie a permis de mieux comprendre les systèmes qui président à la synthèse des enzymes chez les microorganismes, la production industrielle d'enzymes s'est orientée vers les processus fermentaires. (...) Le principe de la production des enzymes microbiennes exocellulaires est très simple : un microorganisme est cultivé dans un milieu approprié à partir duquel l'enzyme est ensuite extraite (pour les enzymes endocellulaires, un traitement de la biomasse est nécessaire).