English (Genetics)
gene redundancy [correct]
OBS: A close link between tRNA gene redundancy and the overall amino acid composition of yeast proteins was also observed. Regression analysis values for individual protein coding sequences proved to be effective descriptors of the translational selective pressure operating on a particular gene. A significantly stronger co-adaptation between codon choice and tRNA gene copy number was observed in highly expressed genes. These observations strongly support the notion that intracellular tRNA levels in normally growing yeast cells are mainly determined by gene copy number, which, along with codon choice, is the key parameter acted upon by translational selection.
French (Génétique)
redondance génique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence dans une cellule de nombreuses copies d'un gène donné. Ces copies multiples peuvent être héritées ou provenir de la multiplication sélective d'un gène au cours du développement.