English (Genetics)
cosegregation [correct]
CONT: Mutation analysis in a patient with mild hyperphenylalaninaemia showed three distinct base substitutions in exon 12 of the pherylolanine hydroxylase(PAH) gene. All three mutations, R413P, Y414C and D415N, have previously been described as being independently associated with PAH deficiency. Family studies and independent analysis of the PAH alleles of the patient showed cosegregation of the R413P and Y414C mutation. Using current methods for mutation identification, the presence of two known mutations on a single RAH alleles implies the risk of diagnosis of PAH deficiency and complicates genetic counselling.
French (Génétique)
coségrégation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les deux chercheurs [Deng et Wickoloff] ont mis au point la technique du «double primer» en double brin, mais cette fois-ci, le second oligonucléotide permet d'éliminer un site de restriction unique porté par le vecteur. Ainsi, après l'étape de mutagénèse proprement dite, ils digèrent l'ADN par l'enzyme dont le site a été effacé, éliminant ainsi la matrice parentale. Après transformation dans une souche déficiente pour les systèmes de réparation, des mésappariements (mutS ou mutL), qui aura pour rôle d'augmenter la probabilité de coségrégation des deux mutations durant le premier cycle de réplication de l'ADN, ils purifient l'ADN plasmidique résultant.