English (Ecosystems; Genetics)
adaptive advantage [correct]
CONT: The transfer of a gene or set of genes endowing the new organism with a considerable relative or adaptive advantage might be considered a greater risk and subjected to careful analysis.
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique)
avantage adaptatif [masculine noun]
CONT: En effet, le transfert d'un gène ou d'un groupe de gènes peut conférer au nouvel organisme un avantage relatif ou adaptatif considérable, présentant un risque plus grave qui justifie une analyse minutieuse.