English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
cell culture [correct]; cell cultivation [correct]
DEF: The process of explanting animal cells from living organisms into chemically defined basal media that contain all major ions, sugars, amino acids, etc., needed for cellular survival or growth.
OBS: Development of culture methods has been essential to the analysis of gene function, metabolic regulation, and cell physiology in animal cells.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
culture cellulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; culture de cellules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Multiplication des cellules eucaryotes animales ou végétales en milieu défini.
OBS: culture cellulaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
cultivo celular [correct, masculine noun]; cultivo de células [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el que células, ya sean células procariotas, eucariotas o vegetales, pueden cultivarse en condiciones controladas.