English (Genetics)
chromosome map [correct]; cytogenetic map [correct]
DEF: The linear arrangement of genes along the chromosomes of an organism. It is usually presented graphically, with the location of each gene determined by one or more of a variety of mapping techniques.
French (Génétique)
carte chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]; carte cytogénétique [correct, feminine noun]; carte cytologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation linéaire de la position des gènes sur un chromosome.
Spanish (Genética)
mapa cromosómico [correct, masculine noun]; mapa citogenético [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica del ordenamiento espacial de los genes sobre un cromosoma.