English (Genetics)
gene augmentation [correct]; augmentation [correct]
CONT: For now most scientists interested in gene augmentation are planning to remove cells from patients, introduce a therapeutic gene and return the altered cells to the subject. Some day, however, physicians may directly inject patients with genes linked to substances that will deliver those genes to specific target cells.
French (Génétique)
augmentation génétique [correct, feminine noun]