English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
field gene bank [correct]; field collection [correct]
OBS: field gene bank; field collection : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
collection au champ [feminine noun]
OBS: Conservation des ressources génétiques.
OBS: collection au champ : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Genética)
banco de genes en campo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instalaciones para el almacenaje y conservación ex situ de plantas individuales, mediante el uso de técnicas hortícolas.
OBS: Su empleo se centra en especies de semillas recalcitrantes, o en especies de interés agrícola propagadas por clonación, por ejemplo, variedades de manzana.