English (Biochemistry)
chemorepulsion [correct]
CONT: Like the Lee group, the Lemke team also used a mouse model system; genetically engineered mice lacking the erbB4 gene displayed a number of defects in the organization, spacing, and patterning of connections among neurons in the brain and central nervous system. The nature of these defects also provided the first evidence of chemorepulsion-an inhibitory block to the formation of connections-among brain cells as a regulatory mechanism in vertebrates.
French (Biochimie)
chimio-répulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chimio-attraction ou chimio-répulsion. À la fin de leur phase proliférative, les neurones postmitotiques migrent le long des axes gliaux, répondant à des indices positionnels qui permettent la localisation précise de leur corps cellulaire (ou soma).