English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
virosome [correct]
CONT: Virosome Vectors for gene therapy. The long term goal of this work is to develop a targeted, efficient, liposome-based vector for the delivery and insertion of the CFTR gene to lung cells. To do this, a combination of liposometechnology and molecular biology will be used. Three observations have led us to propose the outlined research :(i) The efficiency of liposome fusion to cells or organelles can be greatly enhanced by incorporating viral fusion proteins intovesicles.(ii) After liposome-cell fusion, the contents of the liposomes are released into the cell' s cytoplasm.(iii) By delivering DNA to nonlysosomal compartments of eukarvotic cells the efficiency of transfection can be greatly enhanced...
OBS: Excerpt taken from Microsoft Internet Explorer.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virosome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liposome dans lequel des particules virales ont été introduites.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
virosoma [masculine noun]