English (Genetics)
retrotranscription [correct]
CONT: Pseudogenes are diverse, easy to miss, and complex to annotate. They fall into two rough classes : those that arose from genomic duplication and those that arose from retrotranscription of mRNA. The first class is important for understanding chromosomal evolution; the second for a snapshot in time of a gene's evolution. Pseudogenes are part of the extended superfamily of a gene.
French (Génétique)
rétrotranscription [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reposant sur le même principe que les cartes physiques, elles [les cartes de gènes] utilisent des marqueurs d'ADN complémentaire (ADNc) obtenus par rétrotranscription de banques d'ARN messagers (ARNm), et correspondant donc chacun à un gène.
OBS: Tiré du Technoscope.