English (Ecosystems; Genetics)
ex situ conservation [correct]; ex-situ conservation [correct]
DEF: The conservation of components of biological diversity outside their natural habitats. Includes such institutions as zoos, museums, botanical gardens, aquariums and gene banks.
OBS: Compare «conservation in situ».
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique)
conservation ex situ [feminine noun]
DEF: Conservation d'éléments constitutifs de la diversité biologique en dehors de leur milieu naturel, y compris dans des établissements comme les zoos, les musées, les jardins botaniques, les aquariums et les banques de gènes.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Genética)
conservación ex situ [feminine noun]; conservacíon fuera del lugar de origen [feminine noun]