English (Genetics)
positive control [correct]
DEF: Control by regulating proteins whose presence in the correct conformation is required for gene expression.
French (Génétique)
régulation positive [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle positif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat de l'intervention nécessaire d'une protéine spécifique pour l'expression de certains gènes.