English (Genetics)
intergenic suppression [correct]; intergenic mutation [correct]
DEF: The restoration of a lost function by a second mutation either in a gene other than that involved in the primary mutation, ...
OBS: ... i. e., in a gene coding for some component of the translation apparatus, such as transfer RNA or ribosomal proteins, which exert control over the fidelity of translation.
French (Génétique)
suppression extragénique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; suppression intergénique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récupération d'une fonction perdue, grâce à une seconde mutation localisée sur un autre gène que la mutation initiale. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: suppression extragénique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.