English (Genetics)
antitermination factor [correct]
CONT: ... pN acts as an antitermination factor at transcription terminators. Evidence now exists for the presence of antitermination sequences within the E. coli chromosome; for example, just past the promoter for rrnG which encodes a rRNA. Nothing is known about how antitermination works in E. coli at this point. However, this suggests that even in the absence of bacteriophage lambda, antitermination is believed to control the level of the transcripts for genes critical to cell growth. This suggests a way that lambda can commandeer the cell by using its pN to increase the levels of primase and sigma 70 for its own replication and gene expression.
French (Génétique)
facteur d'antiterminaison [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal moléculaire spécifique qui permet à l'ARN polymérase de poursuivre la transcription au-delà des sites normaux de terminaison.