English (Genetics)
genetic regulation [correct]
DEF: The molecular mechanisms that control gene expression. These include controls that operate at every stage of protein determination : transcription of DNA, posttranscriptional processing of mRNA, translation of mRNA, and posttranslational modification of proteins.
OBS: The genome of an organism contains DNA sequences of several different types, including structural genes, which specify the amino acid sequences of enzymes and structural proteins or the nucleotide sequences of ribosomal RNAs or transfer RNAs; and regulatory genes and signals, which code for regulatory proteins, and control the initiation and termination of transcription or provide binding sites for regulatory molecules.
French (Génétique)
régulation génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mécanismes capables de moduler l'expression du potentiel héréditaire dans une cellule vivante en fonction des signaux qu'elle reçoit, en provenance d'autres cellules ou de l'environnement.
OBS: Cette régulation peut s'exercer à 3 niveaux : celui de la transcription, celui de la traduction des messagers et celui du transport et de l'assemblage des polypeptides aboutissant à la production de molécules enzymiques actives.
Spanish (Genética)
regulación génica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que controla la síntesis o supresión de los productos génicos en células o tejidos específicos.