English (Biochemistry)
nucleo-protein [correct]
CONT: Chromosomes consist largely of nuclei acids and proteins, joined here as complexes called nucleoproteins.
CONT: Sequence-specific binding of DNA by proteins is often the first step in the assembly of regulatory complexes that control cellular processes such as the initiation of gene transcription. The second assembly step is the cooperative interaction of these DNA-bound proteins resulting in the formation of nucleo-protein complexes with highly specific biological activity.
French (Biochimie)
nucléoprotéine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hétéroprotéine résultant d'une association non covalente entre un acide nucléique et une protéine basique [...]
CONT: Les chromosomes sont constitués surtout de protéines et d'acides nucléiques [...] associés en complexes appelés nucléoprotéines.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
nucleoproteína [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína asociada con los ácidos nucleicos [ADN o ARN].