English (Genetics)
isoacceptor tRNA [correct]; isoacceptor transfer RNA [correct]
CONT: In yeast, inosine(I) is found at position 34 of 7 different isoacceptor tRNA species. Using as substrates in vitro T7-transcripts of 31 plasmids carrying each natural or synthetic tRNA gene harbouring an anticodon with A-34, we have characterised a yeast enzyme that catalyses the conversion of A-34 to I-34. The base conversion occurs by a hydrolytic deamination-type reaction. This newly characterised tRNA : A-34 deaminase was partially purified from yeast.
French (Génétique)
ARNt isoaccepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme qui décrit les différents tRNA (RNAt) spécifiques d'un même aminoacide.
CONT: Tenant compte de ces faits, nous avons recherché les éléments d'identité responsables de l'arginylation spécifique chez la levure, en étudiant in vitro, les propriétés d'arginylation de toute une série de transcrits dérivés de l'ARNt-Asp, considéré comme un isoaccepteur pour l'arginine. En parallèle des expériences similaires ont été réalisées avec des transcrits dérivés de l'ARNt-Arg.