English (Genetics)
gene conversion [correct]
CONT: Gene conversion is the process by which one DNA sequence replaces a homologous sequence such that the sequences become identical after the conversion event. Gene conversion can be either allelic, meaning that one allele of the same gene replaces another allele, or ectopic, meaning that one paralogous DNA sequence converts another.
French (Génétique)
conversion génique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification spontanée ou expérimentale d'un gène par remplacement d'un segment d'ADN par un autre segment provenant d'un gène différent apparenté ou d'un allèle de ce gène.
OBS: La conversion génique non allélique est observée chez la levure et les lymphocytes B des oiseaux; la conversion génique allélique est observée au cours de la méiose, qu'il y ait ou non enjambement.
OBS: conversion génique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 juin 2017.
Spanish (Genética)
conversión génica [correct, feminine noun]