English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
beta chain
OBS: The alpha and beta chains have essentially the same structure, are about the same length and show roughly the same rate of evolutionary amino acid substitution. They arose through gene duplication some 450 million years ago and became differentiated as they accumulated mutations independently.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
chaîne bêta
OBS: Les chaînes alpha et bêta ont approximativement la même structure, sont de longueur à peu près identique et présentent des taux de substitution d'acide aminé voisins. Elles se sont formées, il y a quelque 450 millions d'années, par duplication génique, puis se sont différenciées indépendamment par accumulation de mutations.