English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology; Genetics)
biolistics [correct]; bioballistics [correct]; biological ballistics [correct]; gene-gun method [see observation]; biolistic process; biolistic method
DEF: ... a method developed to inject DNA [desoxyribonucleic acid] into cells by mixing the DNA with small metal particles and then firing the particles into the host cell at very high speeds.
OBS: gene-gun method : The gene gun is the tool that fires the particles. Although this expression is used by many, the terms biolistics, bioballistics and biological ballistics seem more correct.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie; Génétique)
biolistique [correct, feminine noun]; balistique biologique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; biobalistique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Méthode utilisée en transgenèse, consistant à propulser des particules métalliques enduites d'ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique], dans une cellule, en vue de transférer cet ADN à la cellule.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Biotecnología; Genética)
biolística [correct, feminine noun]; bio-balística [correct, feminine noun]; transformación biolística [correct, feminine noun]; bombardeo de microproyectiles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Introducción de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico] en células mediante la aceleración (disparo) de [...] microproyectiles [los cuales] tienen alrededor de una micra [...] de diámetro, y son de un material inerte (oro o tungsteno); [estos] se pueden recubrir de ADN [ácido desoxirribonucleico], y se pueden acelerar mediante pólvora, una descarga eléctrica, o utilizando gases a presión (por ejemplo helio comprimido).