English (Genetics; Dietetics)
nutrigenomics [correct]; nutritional genomics [correct]
DEF: The identification and understanding of individual and population differences and similarities in gene expression in response to diet can lead to food products customized for an individual' s nutritional needs.
CONT: This term refers to the study of our food and how it influences our health through interactions with our personal genetic make-up. It is suggested, in the hand-waving way of futurist commentators in this field, that one day many of our ailments might be treated not with drugs but with special diets. However, the complexity of the factors influencing health-not merely diet and heredity, but also economic and social conditions, culture and behaviour-are likely to make it difficult to isolate the influences of food from all the others.
French (Génétique; Diététique)
nutrigénomique [correct, feminine noun]; génomique nutritionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nutrigénomique (ou nutrigénétique) a pour but d'étudier les interactions entre gènes et pratiques alimentaires. En effet, même si 99.9% du génome des Hommes est identique, la différence de 0.1% entre individus peut entraîner des différences significatives dans l'expression de ces gènes, et dans la réponse à certains facteurs environnementaux, comme l'alimentation. Ainsi, la nutrigénomique se distingue de la recherche nutritionnelle traditionnelle en ce sens qu'elle s'intéresse non pas à un ensemble de la population, mais aux différences entre individus et entre génotypes.