English (Biotechnology)
neurobiotechnology [correct]
CONT: Molecular Neuroscience includes the Neurobiotechnology faculty as well as other individual investigators from the Colleges of Biological Sciences, Dentistry, Medicine, Pharmacy, and Social and Behavioral Sciences. The projects in molecular neuroscience range from studies aimed at understanding the regulation of gene expression in nervous tissue to elucidating the molecular mechanisms that regulate nervous system function which are illustrated in the following areas : cell signaling mechanisms, neural degeneration, neuronal adhesion, nervous system development, aging, tumorigenesis, synapse formation, the developmental regulation of neurotransmitter peptides and receptor gene expression, genetics of neurological diseases and developmental biology of limb formation and regeneration.
French (Biotechnologie)
neurobiotechnologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Empêcher la mort des neurones, ou les remplacer par d'autres cellules. Telles sont les deux grandes voies de recherche proposées par des neurobiotechnologies encore balbutiantes, mais dont on attend beaucoup pour lutter contre les maladies neurodégénératives et mentales.