English (Nuclear Medicine)
molecular imaging [correct]
DEF: The visualization, characterization and measurement of biological processes at the molecular and cellular levels in humans and other living systems.
OBS: Molecular imaging typically includes two- or three-dimensional imaging as well as quantification over time.
OBS: There are many different areas of research being conducted in the field of molecular imaging. Much research is currently centered around detecting what is known as a predisease state or molecular state that occur before typical symptoms of a disease are detected. Other important veins of research are the imaging of gene expression and the development of novel biomarkers.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
imagerie moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle discipline qui visualise le fonctionnement des cellules et les processus moléculaires, sur le vivant.
OBS: L'imagerie moléculaire autorise déjà la détection précoce et de plus en plus précise des tumeurs, le développement de traitements plus ciblés et l'évaluation en temps réel de l'effet d'un médicament [...]. L'imagerie moléculaire est précisément capable de mettre en évidence la surexpression ou la sous-expression des gènes perturbateurs.