English (Human Diseases - Various)
suicide gene [correct, see observation]
DEF: A gene which is not toxic itself but which is used to kill cells. A group of these genes, which are inserted into a cell, would program the cell to react, when treated with a drug, to generate its own toxin and thereby killing itself.
CONT: In another approach, researchers inject cancer cells with genes that can be used to destroy the cells. In this technique, "suicide genes" are introduced into cancer cells. Later, a pro-drug (an inactive form of a toxic drug) is given to the patient. The pro-drug is activated in cancer cells containing these "suicide genes," which leads to the destruction of those cancer cells.
OBS: suicide gene : This expression is often used in its plural form "suicide genes".
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
gène suicide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gène cytotoxique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gènes cytotoxiques, aussi appelés «gènes suicides», codent pour des enzymes qui convertissent un agent chimiothérapeutique non toxique (la «prodrogue») en une molécule toxique.
CONT: L'utilisation de gènes suicides vise à détruire les cellules tumorales par l'expression au sein de ces cellules d'une protéine toxique. La stratégie utilisée consiste à faire exprimer par les cellules tumorales une enzyme qui métabolise localement une prodrogue en une molécule très toxique pour la cellule.
OBS: Ces expressions sont souvent utilisées au pluriel.