English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
Barth syndrom [correct]
CONT: The gene believed to be responsible for Barth syndrome has been identified by Dr. D. Toniolo of the Institute of Genetics in Pavia, Italy, and colleagues in the Netherlands and Australia. The gene had earlier been mapped to the very "gene-rich region in distal portion of Xq28. "Now Dr. Toniolo's group has traced the specific mutation to gene G4. 5, after finding high expression of the protein in skeletal and cardiac muscle.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
syndrome de Barth [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de Barth est une maladie héréditaire liée au chromosome X. Caractérisé notamment par une myopathie cardiaque et squelettique, une petite taille et une neuropénie, elle se manifeste dès les premiers mois de la vie.[...] Des travaux réalisés par une équipe italienne [...] ont abouti à l'identification, en Xq28, d'un gène, G4.5 dont les mutations apparaissent à l'origine de la maladie.