English (Genetics)
deoxyribonucleoprotein [correct]; DNP [correct]
DEF: Protein held by electrostatic forces in association with deoxyribonucleic acid(DNA) of the nucleus. The low-molecular-weight protamines(nucleoprotamines), and histones(nucleohistones) both basic proteins, are isolated from cell nuclei and sperm-heads. Nucleoprotamines are thought to occupy the minor(shallow) groove of the DNA helix. Nucleohistones have been proposed to be repressors to the expression of certain tracts of the DNA in gene translation.
French (Génétique)
désoxyribonucléoprotéine [correct, feminine noun]; DNP [correct]; désoxyribonucléoprotéide [correct, feminine noun]; DNP [correct]; DNP
DEF: Molécule constituée de protéines à caractère basique, associées dans le noyau cellulaire aux acides désoxyribonucléiques et qui interviendraient dans la transmission du message génétique.