English (Genetics)
homeogene [correct]; homeotic gene [correct]
DEF: A gene whose expression determines the specification of a body region.
CONT: Homeobox-containing genes, the homeogenes, are transcriptional regulators conserved in numerous animal groups. In the fruit fly they specify the identity of certain spatial units of development.
French (Génétique)
homéogène [correct, masculine noun]; gène homéotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène régulateur du développement embryonnaire qui détermine le plan de l'organisme c'est-à-dire la mise en place spatio-temporelle.
OBS: Le gène régulateur a d'abord été découvert chez la drosophile, puis chez le xénope, la souris et l'homme.
OBS: homéogène; gène homéotique : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.
Spanish (Genética)
gen homeótico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen que actúa en coordinación para determinar modelos fundamentales de desarrollo [corporal].