English (Genetics)
transcriptomics [correct]
DEF: The science of the complete set of transcripts within a cell.
OBS: It allows the study of the global gene expression pattern within a cell.
French (Génétique)
transcriptomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de gènes exprimés par une cellule dans des conditions données.