English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
gene doping detection [correct]; detection of gene doping [correct]
CONT: The detection of gene doping will be difficult, but WADA [World Anti-Doping Agency] believe it will be possible. The detection process is likely to look for the consequences of gene doping in blood samples, rather than the gene transfer itself. For example, increased presence of certain enzymes and proteins. A second possibility is the use of MRI [magnetic resonance image] scans to detect areas of unusual gene expression.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
détection du dopage génétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la détection du dopage génétique rencontre aussi des problèmes liés à l’interdiction des modifications génétiques. En effet il reste encore difficile de pouvoir différencier les mutations naturelles et celles provenant du dopage génétique.