English (Plant Biology; Genetics)
co-suppression [correct]
CONT: In plants, the introduction of an extra copy of a gene by genetic engineering often results in the opposite of the intended result : instead of increasing gene expression, the introduction gene suppresses its own expression and that of the original, resident copy of the gene. This phenomenon is known as co-suppression.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique)
cosuppression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suite à la découverte de ce phénomène, un autre type d'inactivation de transgènes a été rapporté, mais pour lequel le terme «cosuppression» n'était plus approprié, les gènes introduits n'ayant pas d'équivalents dans la plante.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Genética)
cosupresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno natural de silenciamiento génico, que probablemente se ha desarrollado como parte del sistema de defensa de las plantas frente a ataques víricos, y que ha adquirido importancia en el contexto de la transformación de plantas.
OBS: [A cosupresión] actúa inhibiendo la expresión de los transgenes con homología al ADN nativo a través de la interacción de los ARNm nativo y transgénico.