English (Genetics)
gene tracking [correct]
DEF: The method used to trace the inheritance of a particular gene through a family.
French (Génétique)
pistage des gènes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suivre l’hérédité d’un gène particulier d’une génération à l’autre.
Spanish (Genética)
rastreo genético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seguimiento de la herencia de un gen específico de generación en generación.