English (Genetics)
thrombospondin related anonymous protein [correct]; TRAP [correct]
CONT: Dr. Robson's laboratory is studying some of the important house-keeping genes of P. falciparum which cause severe malaria in man. Her team has recently isolated and sequenced the parasite's calmodulin gene; discovered a new gene encoding a protein called thrombospondin-related anonymous protein which has many sequence motifs of particular interest, particularly those homologous to human properdin and thrombospondin; and has defined a family of ATPase-like genes in P. falciparum.
French (Génétique)
TRAP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les LTC (lymphocytes T cytotoxiques) pourraient intervenir dans la résistance au paludisme en détruisant les cellules infectées avant que les manifestations cliniques apparaissent. Pour tester cette hypothèse, les chercheurs ont synthétisé 70 peptides longs de 8 à 10 acides aminés et correspondant à des fragments de quatre antigènes plasmodiaux: LSA-1 (liver stage antigen 1), TRAP (thrombospondin related anonymous protein) et STARP (sporozoite threonine and asparagine rich protein).