English (Biochemistry)
calcitonin gene-related peptide [correct]; CGRP [correct]
CONT: Calcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP) is a member of the calcitonin family of peptides, which in humans exists in two forms, alpha-CGRP and β-CGRP. Alpha-CGRP is a 37-amino acid peptide and is formed from the alternative splicing of the calcitonin/CGRP gene located on chromosome 11. The less-studied β-CGRP differs in three amino acids(in humans) and is encoded in a separate gene in the same vicinity.
French (Biochimie)
peptide lié au gène de la calcitonine [correct, masculine noun]; CGRP [correct, masculine noun]; peptide relié au gène de la calcitonine [correct, masculine noun]; CGRP [correct, masculine noun]; CGRP; peptide associé au gène de la calcitonine [correct, masculine noun]; CGRP [correct, masculine noun]; CGRP