English (Genetics)
susceptibility gene [correct]
CONT: The existence of a breast cancer susceptibility gene known as BRCA1 and its approximate location on human chromosome 17 have been known for about four years, based on family studies, but only now have scientists actually isolated, or "cloned, "the gene--pinpointed its exact location and made copies of it in the laboratory. In some families, the gene is inherited in a mutated(altered) form. Women who inherit a mutated form are highly susceptible to breast and ovarian cancers.
French (Génétique)
gène de prédisposition [correct, masculine noun]; gène de susceptibilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux gènes de prédisposition au cancer du sein, BRCA1 et BRCA2 ont été découverts en 1994 et 1995 et semblent être la cause dans 5% à 10% des cancers du sein. Il faut noter que des gènes de prédisposition au cancer en général peuvent être responsables de cancers familiaux mais leur rôle direct dans cette affection est faible [...]