English (Mammals; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Biotechnology)
spider silk [correct]
CONT: Scientists engineer "spider" goat... Scientists at a Montreal firm have engineered a goat that has a spider's gene to make it produce super-strong spider silk in its milk. Nexia Biotechnologies Inc says production of the silk itself is set to start before the end of this year. When a "spider goat" lactates, the silk protein is extracted from its milk and turned into filament to be spun into fibre. The light but extremely strong material has applications in the medical, aerodynamic and engineering industries.
French (Mammifères; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Biotechnologie)
soie d'araignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chèvre s'avérant moins chère à l'élevage qu'une vache, Nexia a sélectionné une race particulière (BELE : Breed early lactate early : reproduction précoce lactation précoce) et a fait naître, voilà un an, Webster et Peter, les premières chèvres transgéniques produisant dans leur lait de la soie de trame d'araignée. Les applications vont des dispositifs médicaux de fermetures de plaies aux prothèses des ligaments, en passant par des fibres industrielles et les gilets pare-balles [...]