English (Genetics)
germinal mutation [correct]
CONT: Since transgenic mice are being used to analyse somatic and germinal mutation rates in vivo, it is of interest to know to what extent these mice are normal or abnormal in any way. During experiments designed to compare the mutational response of the trasgene and an endogenous gene, Big Blue mice hemizygous for the transgene were bred to create a hybrid mouse in which the comparisons could be made. The fraction of these mice that inherited the transgene was 37% rather than the Mendelian expectation of 50%.
French (Génétique)
mutation germinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Typiquement les gènes BRCA2, BRCA2, 53 ou MMR (mismatch repair) sont de type caretaker, leur altération conduisant à une instabilité génétique. Nous nous trouvons alors devant un paradoxe apparent, où les gènes de PHC n'induisent pas directement l'imitation tumorale. En revanche, ils créent une instabilité génétique avec hypermutation somatique dans les cellules, touchant plusieurs gènes dont des gatekeepers qui initieront alors le processus tumoral (mutation du deuxième allèle du caretaker, et mutation des deux allèles du gatekeeper).