English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
marker gene [correct]
DEF: A gene that is transferred alongside a gene of interest and that carries a characteristic used to identify and select organisms that have received and integrated both genes.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
gène marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène qui est associé à un gène d'intérêt et qui porte une caractéristique utilisée pour identifier et sélectionner les organismes ayant reçu et intégré ces deux gènes.
OBS: Un gène marqueur peut être, par exemple, un gène de résistance aux antibiotiques ou aux herbicides.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Genética)
gen marcador [correct, masculine noun]; marcador [correct, masculine noun]