English (Genetics; Dactyloscopy)
adermatoglyphia [correct]; ADG [correct]; autosomal dominant adermatoglyphia [correct]; ADG [correct]; ADG; immigration delay disease [correct]
DEF: [An] extremely rare genetic disorder which causes a person to have no fingerprints.
CONT: [The specialist] tracked down three other unrelated families that included people with adermatoglyphia, which they dubbed "immigration delay disease, "and successfully located the single gene mutation responsible in 2011.
CONT: The finger pads of people with adermatoglyphia are entirely flat—they have none of the arching or looping ridges that characterize the fingerprints of virtually all humans.
French (Génétique; Dactyloscopie)
adermatoglyphie [correct, feminine noun]; ADG [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de l'immigration retardée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'adermatoglyphie est une maladie génétique extrêmement rare; elle se caractérise par l'absence totale de dermatoglyphes, c'est-à-dire l'absence totale d'empreintes et de crêtes papillaires que ce soit au niveau des mains ou des pieds. Elle ne touche que quatre familles réparties dans le monde.