English (Genetics)
mutability [correct]
DEF: The property of any gene and genotype to undergo mutation. This is an hereditary change not due to genetic segregation or genetic recombination. It provides the ultimate basis for the adjustment of gene pools to changes in the environment.
French (Génétique)
mutabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de ce qui peut subir des mutations.