English (Biochemistry)
homoserine dehydrogenase
CONT: Overproduction of lysine, far beyond the bacterium's own needs, has been achieved by isolating two kinds of mutant. In one kind a mutation in the gene coding for the enzyme homoserine dehydrogenase abolishes the enzyme's activity and thereby prevents the bacterium from making threonine(one of the inhibitory products) and methionine.
French (Biochimie)
homosérine déshydrogenase [feminine noun]
CONT: On a isolé deux mutants bactériens qui synthétisent la lysine bien au-delà de leurs besoins. Pour la première de ces souches surproductrices, une mutation du gène codant pour une enzyme, l'homosérine déshydrogénase, abolit son activité et empêche la bactérie de synthétiser la thréonine (un des produits inhibiteurs) et la méthionine.