English (Genetics)
pleiotropy [correct]
DEF: The effects of a single gene or a pair of genes on more than one phenotype.
French (Génétique)
pléiotropie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de plusieurs caractères différents à partir de l'information portée par un seul gène.
Spanish (Genética)
pleiotropía [correct, feminine noun]; pleitropía [feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto simultáneo de un determinado gen sobre dos o más caracteres aparentemente no relacionados.