English (Ecology (General); Effects of Pollution)
irretrievable loss of ecosystem components [correct]
CONT: The second major theme relates ecological significance to the irretrievable loss of ecosystem components within specified time and space boundaries. Examples of this, in increasing biological importance, include the loss of a population, a reduction in genetic variability(gene pool), or the loss of a species.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Effets de la pollution)
destruction irréparable d'élements d'écosystèmes [feminine noun]