English (Genetics)
hybrid-arrested translation [correct]; HART [correct]
DEF: A technique used to identify and isolate the protein product of a cloned gene.
OBS: The cloned double-stranded DNA is denatured and annealed to a mixture of mRNAs known to contain mRNA [messenger RNA] : DNA hybrids are formed, which renders the relevant mRNA unavailable for translation. Translation of the annealed mixture in an in vitro translation system thus results in the absence of translation product of the test gene. Comparison with the translation products of an untreated sample can then identify the missing protein.
French (Génétique)
traduction HART [correct, feminine noun]; traduction de type HART [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
traducción impedida por hibridación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método utilizado para identificar la proteína o proteínas codificadas por una determinada secuencia de ADN clonado.
OBS: Una preparación de todo el ARNm [ARN mensajero], que contiene diferentes ARNm, se hibrida con el ADN clonado, de manera que las moléculas de ARNm homólogas al ADN clonado se aparearán con él para formar heterodúplex de ADN/ARN. Las moléculas de ARNm no apareadas se traducen in vitro y el resultado se compara con los productos de la traducción de los ARNm sin tratar.