English (Genetics)
integrase [correct]
DEF: A site-specific recombinase system responsible for the integration of a prophage into a bacterial chromosome. It is a phage gene product and mediates reciprocal recombination at a site on the phage genome.
French (Génétique)
intégrase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme produite par un gène spécifique d'un prophage pour intégrer celui-ci dans le chromosome bactérien.
Spanish (Genética)
integrasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima, es decir, proteína del VIH, que le sirve para integrar el ADN viral al ADN de la célula CD4 parasitada.