English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
Uncoupling Protein 2 [correct]; UCP2 [correct]
CONT: We now report the discovery of a gene tightened regulation of cancer that codes for a novel uncoupling protein, designated UCP2, which has 59% for physicians and patients amino-acid identity to UCP1, and describe properties consistent with a role in diabetes and obesity. In comparison with UCP1, UCP2 has a greater effect on mitochondrial membrane potential when expressed in yeast. Compared to UCP1, the gene is widely expressed in adult human tissues, including tissues rich in macrophages, and it is upregulated in white fat in response to fat feeding. Finally, UCP2 maps to regions of human chromosome 11 and mouse chromosome 7 that have been linked to hyperinsulinaemia and obesity. Our findings suggest that UCP2 has a unique role in energy balance, body weight regulation and thermoregulation and their responses to inflammatory stimuli.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
protéine brûleuse de graisses excédentaires [correct, feminine noun]; gène UCP2 [correct, masculine noun]; protéine UCP2 [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau gène baptisé «Uncoupling Protein 2» (UCP2), sert à fabriquer une protéine qui permet de brûler les aliments en excès
OBS: Prélude à la mise au point de médicaments coupe-faim véritablement efficaces, une équipe franco-américaine vient de découvrir une protéine chargée de brûler les graisses absorbées par l'organisme.