English (Biotechnology)
resident gene [correct]
CONT: Because recombination in yeast is primarily legitimate rather than illegitimate, it is relatively easy to replace a resident gene with whatever modified gene that you wish. For E. Coli and yeast, such replacement can be done with ease. With mouse, it is possible but very time consuming to do such replacement. For other organisms, it is not yet possible.
French (Biotechnologie)
gène résident [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des chercheurs de l'Inra ont introduit dans le tabac le gène de la nitrate réductase (NR) sous le contrôle du promoteur 35S, afin d'optimiser l'assimilation du nitrate absorbé dans la surexpression de cette enzyme. [...] Cette fois encore, il y a eu cosuppression du transgène et du gène résident de la NR.