English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
post-transcriptional gene silencing [correct]; PTGS [correct]; post-transcriptional silencing [correct, see observation]
CONT: Using this knowledge, an emerging use of PTGS and, in particular, RNA interference (RNAi), the initiating of PTGS by introducing small (21-25 nucleotides) double-stranded RNA (siRNA), as a tool to knock out the expression of specific genes in a variety of organisms can be observed.
OBS: Epigenic silencing of transgene and endogenous genes can occur at the transcriptional level (TGS) or at the post-transcriptional level (PTGS).
OBS: post-transcriptional silencing : Elliptical form of "post-transcriptional gene silencing. "As the term "silencing" can only apply in this context to genes, the term "gene" can be removed.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
extinction génique post-transcriptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; inactivation épigénétique post-transcriptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; inactivation génique post-transcriptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; extinction post-transcriptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; inactivation post-transcriptionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; PTGS [anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène ou mécanisme cytoplasmique de mise en sommeil des gènes qui peut être d'origine naturelle ou provoqué in vitro et qui induit une destruction sélective de l'ARNm [ARN messager] pour lequel correspondent au moins une centaine de nucléotides.
OBS: PTGS : Bien qu'issue de l'expression anglaise «Post Transcriptional Gene Silencing», cette abréviation est utilisée dans les textes français.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
silenciamiento génico postranscripcional [correct, masculine noun]; silenciamiento postranscripcional de genes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Degradación citoplasmática del ARNm [ácido ribonucleico mensajero] de un gen específico debido a la presencia de ARNbc [ácido ribonucleico bicatenario] complementarios a él.