English (Immunology; Genetics)
isotype [correct]
DEF: A series of antigens, for example, blood types, common to all members of a species but differentiating classes and subclasses within the species.
OBS: ... one gene determines the presence(or absence) of one blood group antigen, which in turn has as part of its structure several different blood groups. This is identical to what occurs in other fields of immunology, where an antigen has many different reactive sites known as determinant groups.
French (Immunologie; Génétique)
isotype [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure antigénique des immunoglobulines, constante chez tous les individus de la même espèce.
Spanish (Inmunología; Genética)
isotipo [correct, masculine noun]