English (Biochemistry)
lysophosphatidic acid acyltransferase [correct]; LPAAT [correct]
CONT: Much of the recent activity took place at industry leader CALGENE. Its scientists reported the cloning of an expression of lysophophatidic acyl transferase gene from coconut, which is key to deciphering the structure of vegetable oils and raising the level of commercial harvest of laurate and myristage in the oil.
CONT: Immature endosperm of coconut (Cocos nucifera) contains a membrane-bound lysophosphatidic acid acyltransferase (LPAAT) having medium chain length substrate specificity appropriate to the biosynthesis of coconut oil.
OBS: Extrait de la base de données DIALOG
French (Biochimie)
acide lysophosphatidique acyltransférase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Localisation de l'activité acide lysophosphatidique acyltransférase à la surface cytoplasmique des microsomes en absence de protéases.
OBS: Contexte tiré de la base de données documentaire PASCAL.