English (Genetics)
cleave [correct]
CONT: New ways to cleave nucleic acids. The era of recombinant DNA began with the discovery of restriction endonucleases. Only when DNA could be precisely cut could it be predictably recombined. Current efforts to refine this biological cutting edge may herald a new phase in the exploration of gene structure and function.
French (Génétique)
couper [correct]
Spanish (Genética)
cortar [correct]