English (Biotechnology)
vectorology [correct]
CONT: Experimental substrate is developed within this facility and from the Transplant Research Surgery Laboratory, creating directly translational research in organ transplantation. Current research projects are investigating gene transfer vectorology, in vitro models of allograft rejection, and screening for genetic determinants of chronic rejection. The laboratory is fully equipped, including a tissue culture facility, cold room, recombinant virus culture incubators and thermocyclers for polymerase chain reaction assays.
French (Biotechnologie)
vectorologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Association française contre les myopathies (AFM) prépare l'installation pour le début de l'année 1997 d'une nouvelle unité de recherche en vectorologie sur le site du Généthon à Évry. Ce laboratoire, qui représente un investissement de 90 millions de francs sur cinq ans, se consacrera à la recherche et au développement de vecteurs pour les thérapies génique et cellulaire.