English (Genetics)
repressor [correct]; repressor protein [correct]; repressor molecule [correct]
DEF: Protein synthesised by a regulator gene, which by binding to a specific site on DNA(the operator gene of an operon) prevents the formation of messenger RNA by the operon's other(structural) genes and hence stops protein(enzyme) synthesis.
French (Génétique)
répresseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protéine qui bloque l'expression d'un gène en empêchant la transcription s'y associant. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Ce processus est réversible. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: répresseur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
represor [correct, masculine noun]