English (Genetics)
hup gene
CONT: In some strains of Rhizobium bacteria a gene carried by a plasmid circumvents this inefficiency [that results from nitrogen fixation]. The gene, designated hup, codes for the synthesis by the bacteria of the enzyme hydrogenase.
French (Génétique)
gène hup [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans quelques souches de Rhizobium, un gène porté par un plasmide évite cette perte énergétique [qui résulte de la fixation de l'azote] : le gène, appelé hup, code pour la synthèse (par la bactérie) d'une enzyme appelée hydrogénase.