English (Genetics; Biotechnology; Medication)
gene therapy product [correct]
CONT: Gene therapies to treat cancer and viral infections are estimated to generate the greatest sales, surpassing $1 billion by 2005. The first gene therapy products to reach the market by 2000 are for brain cancer. The estimated two leading cancer sites for gene therapy in 2005 are lung and colorectal, dominating 67 percent of the market.
CONT: Regular mammalian, microbial and viral services include the production of cell and viral banks, recombinant proteins, antibodies and gene therapy products such as adenovirus, AAV, baculovirus and plasmid DNA. For the production of proteins and gene therapy products we can offer specialized adenoviruses, proprietary cell lines and patented nucleic acid purification technology for the highest quality plasmid and vectors.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie; Médicaments)
produit de thérapie génique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit qui permet le transfert de matériel génétique.
CONT: Les produits de thérapie génique sont considérés, en France, comme des médicaments (mais pas spécifiquement comme des produits de spécialité thérapeutique), puisqu'ils sont administrés dans le but de prévenir, diagnostiquer ou traiter une maladie. Ils ne pourront être utilisés en pratique médicale courante que lorsqu'une qualité satisfaisante aura pu être démontrée et qu'ils auront aussi fait la preuve de leur efficacité et leur innocuité.
OBS: Essais cliniques en thérapie génique.
OBS: Il peut s'agir de plasmides, de virus ou de cellules les produisant. Il peut aussi s'agir de cellules génétiquement modifiées.