English (Biochemistry; Morphology and General Physiology)
chryptochrome [correct]
CONT: The pigment found by the UNC team is called cryptochrome and absorbs blue light. Sancar said there is evidence from the studies that the pigment is in the skin and brain as well as the eye. Understanding cryptochrome’s connection to the body’s internal clock could change how doctors treat certain illnesses. Sleep irregularities as temporary as jet lag and as serious as insomnia could eventually be addressed with a better understanding of the circadian rhythm. Sancar said a major benefit of the research could be new treatments for people who suffer from seasonal affective disorder (SAD), a major depression that comes on with the shorter days of fall and winter.
OBS: The UNC researchers found that cryptochrome runs on vitamin B-2, hich could mean that SAD sufferers could be treated with a vitamin regimen or perhaps with gene therapy.
French (Biochimie; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
cryptochrome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Équipe de Haziz Sancar de l'Université de Caroline du Nord vient en effet de montrer que l'absence du gène de la forme prédominante du cryptochrome dans la rétine de la souris (CRY2) perturbe l'expression de PER (pour period), une protéine de l'horloge interne.
OBS: Pigment sensible à la lumière bleue impliqué dans la modulation de l'horloge interne chez Arabidopsis thaliana.