English (Genetics)
RNA replicase [correct]
CONT: Nodavirus RNA Replication. We have constructed DNA plasmids and vaccinia virus recombinants that express the RNA replicase of a nodavirus. In the cytoplasm of transfected or infected mammalian cells, this enzyme selectively amplifies its own mRNA by RNA replication. The replicase can also amplify other RNAs if they contain appropriate cis-acting replication signals, and we are striving to harness this ability for vector, vaccine, and gene therapy application.
French (Génétique)
ARN réplicase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui, chez les Virus à ARN, catalyse la reproduction (réplication) de cette molécule. Comme l'ARN viral est monocaténaire, la réplication nécessiterait un intermédiaire bicaténaire à partir duquel s'effectuerait la reproduction du brin.