English (Genetics)
DNA-mediated gene transfer [correct]
CONT: ... there are a number of other vectors being developed with an eye to gene therapy for genetic deficiency diseases.... it is possible to use... DNA-mediated gene transfer, where protein-free marked DNA is taken up by recipient cells.
French (Génétique)
transfert de gènes au moyen d'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) on peut aussi recourir (...) au transfert de gènes au moyen d'ADN (absorption d'ADN nu sans protéine par les cellules receveuses.