English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
leghaemoglobin
CONT: [One] strategy is to transfer structural genes of legumes(nodule-specific genes) involved in the symbiotic nitrogen-fixing association with Rhizobium to non-legumes and one such gene, that coding for leghaemoglobin, has been cloned already.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
leghémoglobine [feminine noun]
CONT: [Une stratégie] consiste à transférer à d'autres plantes les gènes structuraux des légumineuses (gènes spécifiques des nodosités) qui interviennent dans l'association symbiotique de fixation de l'azote avec le Rhizobium, et un gène de ce type, celui qui porte le code de la leghémoglobine, a déjà été cloné.