English (Medication)
hybrid antibiotic [correct]
CONT: Here we report the production of novel compounds by gene transfer between strains producing the isochromanequinone antibiotics actinorhodin, granaticin and medermycin. These experiments were made possible by the recent cloning of the whole set of genes for the biosynthetic pathway of actinorhodin from Streptomyces coelicolor. We believe that this represents the first report of the production of hybrid antibiotics by genetic engineering.
French (Médicaments)
antibiotique hybride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la première fois, des chercheurs viennent d'obtenir par génie génétique la production d'antibiotiques hybrides. C'est en transférant les gènes d'une souche de bactérie produisant un autre antibiotique qu'ils en ont obtenu un nouveau, différent des deux premiers.