English (Botany; Genetics; Biotechnology)
related plant
CONT: Gene Transfer to Related Plants. The introgression of genetic information from one plant to another is only significant if the two plants are sexually compatible and if their hybrid offspring are viable. In order to assess potential environmental risks associated with outcrossing from transgenic plants, the reproductive biology of the plant and distribution of sexually compatible relatives must be known, and the impact of the introduced trait, should it be introgressed into other plant species, must be understood.
French (Botanique; Génétique; Biotechnologie)
plante apparentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les plantes transgéniques peuvent s'hybrider avec d'autres plantes apparentées telles que : les variétés cultivées non transformées génétiquement (flux intraspécifiques) - les adventices (flux interspécifiques). En effet, quand une plante est cultivée dans son milieu d'origine, ses parents sauvages constituent souvent des adventices de la plante cultivée.
OBS: plante apparentée : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.