English (Genetics)
intein [correct]
CONT: ... Belford and colleagues describe an elegant mutational strategy to engineer an intein with improved features to serve as a tool for protein purification. Previously, this group created a mini-intein by removing an internal domain encoding an endonuclease activity required for horizontal transfer of the intein gene.
French (Génétique)
intéine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épissage protéique se définit comme un évènement post-traductionnel qui conduit à la maturation d'une protéine précurseur, inactive en plusieurs protéines fonctionnelles. Durant cette maturation un ou plusieurs polypeptides (intéines) sont excisés du précurseur et les régions flanquantes (extéines) sont reléguées par une liaison peptidique.