English (Genetics)
monofactorial inheritance [correct]; monogenic inheritance [correct]
DEF: The acquisition of a characteristic or quality, the transmission of which depends on a single gene.
French (Génétique)
hérédité unifactorielle [correct, feminine noun]; hérédité monomérique [correct, feminine noun]; hérédité monogénique [correct, feminine noun]