English (Genealogy; Law of Estates (common law))
forensic genealogy [correct]
CONT: FGG [forensic genetic genealogy] should not be confused with forensic genealogy, which has long been in existence and typically uses non-DNA genealogical methods... Forensic genealogy typically refers to estate and probate cases to identify [or] find heirs, the identification of living descendants of fallen soldiers for their repatriation and other historical investigations.
French (Généalogie; Droit successoral (common law))
généalogie judiciaire [feminine noun]
CONT: [La] société s'occupe de généalogie judiciaire, c'est-à-dire de retrouver les héritiers de personnes décédées […]