English (Paleontology)
order of branching [correct]
DEF: [In a graptoloid] successive divisions of dichotomous or lateral branches ...
OBS: Cladists use only the order of branching to construct their schemes of relationships... Cladism... is the purest of all genealogical systems for classification, since it works only with closeness of common ancestry in time.
French (Paléontologie)
ordre de branchement [correct, masculine noun]; ordre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] branches de trois ordres, celles des deux premiers ordres étant très courtes et celles de troisième ordre étant longues et flexueuses [...]