English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
Gymnosporangium rust [correct]
DEF: A disease caused by species of the genus Gymnosporangium and a few species in the closely related genera Roestelia and Uredo having telial hosts in the Cupressaceae and aecial hosts usually in the Rosaceae.
CONT: Gymnosporangium rust causes economic damage to pomaceous crops and to ornamental cedars and junipers.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
rouille Gymnosporangium [correct, feminine noun]