English (Fish)
Platanistidae [correct, Latin]; river dolphins [correct, plural]
CONT: The Platanistidae, or river dolphins, comprise four genera and species of small, mainly freshwater dolphins found in South America and Asia. They have long, slender beaks, reduced eyes, and poor vision.
OBS: River dolphins (Family "Platanistidae"). ... They have lost all contact with the sea and must not be confused with those marine types of Delphinidae which enter estuariès or even swim far up a river for a season or the irrawadi Dolphin ("Orcaella brevirostris") which is classed with the true dolphins.
French (Poissons)
platanistidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dauphins d'eau douce [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les dauphins sont des cétacés de faible taille et [ils] appartiennent aux deux familles des delphinidés (dauphins marins) et des platanistidés (dauphins d'eau douce). [...] Les dauphins d'eau douce, au bec long et grêle, comprennent le sousouc du Gange («Platanista gangetica»), le bouton de l'Amazone («Inia geoffroyensis»), le dauphin lacustre de Chine («Lipotes vexillifer») et le dauphin de La Plata («Stenodelphis blainvillei») [...]