English (Statistical Methods; Sciences - General)
extrapolated study [correct]
CONT: [A group of investigators] claim that "there exist sets of like traits among members of the genus Rhizobium and other sets of like traits among members of the genus Agrobacterium, and the two groups do not share these sets in common. "Where they have attempted to illustrate the differences between the two sets, it seems that they have misread the literature, or have extrapolated studies of individual strains to represent whole genera.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sciences - Généralités)
étude par extrapolation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: étude par extrapolation : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.