English (Animal Diseases; Viral Diseases)
papovavirus [correct]
DEF: A virus in the family Papovaviridae.
OBS: Papovavirus stands for papilloma, polyma, vacuolating virus.
OBS: Papovaviridae : a family of viruses containing two genera : Papillomavirus, which cause warts in various species, and Polyomavirus, which cause tumours in rodents(mice, hamsters) and have been extensively studied as models of viral oncogenesis. Virions are icosahedral, 45-55 nm in diameter, naked, ether-resistant and contain a supercoiled circular double-stranded DNA genome.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies virales)
papovavirus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus de la famille des Papovaviridae.
OBS: Papovaviridae : Famille de virus à A.D.N. Leur enveloppe est cubique, formée de 72 capsomères. On y trouve les virus des verrues et des papillomes.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades víricas)
papovavirus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus [ADN] bicatenario de la familia Papoviridae, la mayoría de los cuales pueden inducir la formación de tumores en los vertebrados infectados.