English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
flea beetle [correct]
DEF: any of various small chrysomelid beetles that have the thighs of the hind legs thickened and adapted for leaping, that constitute Altica, Epitrix, and numerous other genera, that feed on the leaves and tender new growth of plants, and that sometimes serve as vectors of virus diseases of plants.
CONT: elm flea beetle: altise de l’orme.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
altise [correct, feminine noun]; puce terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; puce de terre [correct, feminine noun]; puce de jardin [correct, feminine noun]; pucette [feminine noun]; pucerotte [feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte coléoptère, phytophage, sauteur, qui s'attaque aux plantes potagères et à la vigne.
OBS: altise : Nom commun à plusieurs genres : haltica, chaetocnema, sphaeroderma, psylliodes, etc. Famille des chrysomélidés.