English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tabanidae [correct]
DEF: A very large and important family of Diptera comprising the horseflies and deerflies whose females suck blood and sometimes transmit disease (as loaiasis) to human beings.
OBS: Includes the genera Chrysops, Haematopota, Pangonia and Tabanus.
OBS: In AGRIN, the Tabanidae are referred to as "deer flies and horse flies" combined.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tabanidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Tabanidé : mouche orthoraphe, telle que taon, chrysops, pangonie, etc. Les tabanidés forment une famille.