English (Plant Biology)
stem nodule [correct]
CONT: Root nodules develop at the lateral root bases ... whereas stem nodules arise from dormant adventitious root primordia that are positioned in vertical rows along the stem.
CONT: Symbiotic interactions between legume plants and soil bacteria of the genera Rhizobium, Bradyrhizobium, and Azorhizobium result in the formation of new plant organs, namely, root and stem nodules.
French (Biologie végétale)
nodosité caulinaire [feminine noun]
OBS: nodosité caulinaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.