English (Paleontology)
dendroid graptolite [correct]; dendroid [correct, noun]
CONT: The dendroid graptolites are so-called because of the many-branched treelike mode of growth, which is common to many of their genera.
CONT: Dendroid graptolites (order Dendroidea) are extinct sessile colonial organisms with a multi-branched erect rhabdosome of compound stipes consisting of regularly alternating thecae originating from an internal stolon. ... Dendroids were common in shallow marine environments from the Mid Cambrian to the Carboniferous ...
French (Paléontologie)
Dendroïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On divise les Graptolites en deux groupes principaux : 1° les «Dendroïdes», dépourvus de virgula ou axe chitineux de soutien, possèdent trois types de thèques dont les rangées sont finement ramifiées et réunies entre elles par des apophyses [...]