English (Paleontology)
archaeornithes [correct, plural]; Saururae [correct, plural]
DEF: A subclass of Aves comprising the earliest and most primitive of fossil birds, retaining distinctive reptilian characters, and including the two genera Archaeornis and Archaeopteryx.
French (Paléontologie)
Saururés [correct, plural]
DEF: Sous-classe d'oiseaux fossiles, ne comprenant que les deux genres archaeopteryx et archaeornis [...]