English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
leafcutting bee [correct]; leaf-cutting bee [correct]; leaf-cutter bee [correct]
CONT: Family Megachilidae -- Leafcutting Bees; the leafcutting bees are mostly moderate-sized,fairly stout-bodied bees. ... The common name of these bees is derived from the fact that in many species the cells are lined with pieces cut from leaves; ... This family is divided into two subfamilies, the Lithurginae and the Megachilinae; ...
OBS: The genus Megachile is only one of a number of genera of leafcutting bees.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
mégachile [correct, feminine noun]; abeille coupeuse de feuilles [correct, feminine noun]; découpeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: mégachile : abeille solitaire, célèbre par l'adresse avec laquelle elle découpe des feuilles pour en tapisser son nid.
OBS: Le terme «mégachile», ainsi que le terme «découpeuse», ne se réfèrent pas exclusivement aux abeilles du genre Megachile. Découpeuse : proposition du Comité des noms français d'insectes au Canada, et éditeur-compilateur du livre intitulé Noms français d'insectes au Canada.