English (Paleontology)
form genus [correct]
DEF: A genus of fossil plants or imperfect fungi classified according to their asexual organs.
OBS: genus : One of the major groups in the classification of living things, made up of a group of species that are similar to each other. A genus is below a family and above a species. Plural form :genera.
OBS: form genera : A generic name for plant fossils with the same form or morphology.
OBS: form genus: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
genre de forme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la classification des acritarchs dans les genres de forme est entièrement artificielle, elle n'est pas sans mérite, car les taxa de forme montrent les traits semblables aux taxa véritables [...]
OBS: genre de forme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.