English (Botany; Medicinal Plants)
buchu [correct]; bucco [correct]; bucku [correct]
DEF: A plant of the genera Barosma and Diosma.
OBS: The dried leaves of certain plants of the genera Barosma and Diosma are used as a diuretic and diaphoretic...
OBS: Buchu leaves shouldn’t be boiled.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes médicinales)
bucco [correct, masculine noun]; buchu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit arbuste de la famille des Rutacées, cultivé en Afrique australe dont les feuilles (buchu) renferment des essences à propriétés stimulantes, diurétiques et balsamiques.
OBS: Il ne faut pas faire bouillir les feuilles du buchu.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas medicinales)
buchú [masculine noun]