English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
deer fly [correct]; deerfly [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous small horseflies of Chrysops or related genera that usually have wing markings and include serious bloodsucking pests of deer, man, and livestock some of which are vectors of tularemia.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
mouche à chevreuil [correct, feminine noun]; mouche de chevreuil [feminine noun, Canada]; mouche du cerf [feminine noun, Europe]; mouche du daim [feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Taon, dela famille des tabanidés (Tabanidae).
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
mosca de ciervo [correct, feminine noun]