English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ambrosia beetle [correct]; Ambrosia beetle [correct]; ambrosia borer [correct]; pinhole borer [correct]
DEF: A generic noun for a number of genera of beetles of the Scolytidae family that bores into wood and feeds off the fungus found into the galleries.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
scolyte du bois [correct, masculine noun]; scolyte à ambroisée [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique attribué à un groupe varié de petits insectes coléoptères de la famille des scolytidés qui creuse des galeries dans le bois en se nourrissant des champignons qui y poussent.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
coleóptero de ambrosia [correct, masculine noun]