English (Mammals)
shrews [correct, plural]; Soricidae [Latin]
DEF: A family that includes small mouse-like chiefly nocturnal mammals of which most American forms belong to two genera, Sorex and Blarina.
French (Mammifères)
musaraignes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Soricidae [Latin]
DEF: Famille de petits mammifères insectivores voisins de la souris et qui comprend deux sous-familles, les Crocidurinae et les Soricinae.
OBS: La plupart des représentants de la famille des Soricidae d'Amérique du Nord appartiennent aux genres Sorex ou Blarina.