English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Veterinary Medicine)
parvovirus [correct]; Parvovirus [correct]
DEF: A virus that belongs to the family Parvoviridae (Parvus means small).
CONT: Parvoviridae, a family of small(20 nm diameter) single-stranded DNA viruses that are nondenveloped and icosahedral. There are three genera : Parvovirus, which includes feline panleukopenia virus, mink enteritis virus, canine, bovine and procine parvoviruses and Aleutian mink disease virus...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Médecine vétérinaire)
parvovirus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Très petit virus à ADN de la famille des Parvoviridae.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Medicina veterinaria)
parvovirus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus [ADN] monocatenario de la familia Parvoviridae que son resistentes a los agentes físicos y químicos.