English (Biological Sciences; Zoology; Botany)
genus [correct]
DEF: A classificatory group comprehending a number of species (sometimes a single species) possessing certain common structural characteristics distinct from those of any other group.
OBS: The determination of genera, and of what characteristics are to be considered generic, is more or less arbitrary and empirical, and admits of continual alteration according to current knowledge of facts and ideas of classification in the respective sciences. The genus ranks next under the family or sub-family, and above the species; it is sometimes divided into sub-genera. The generic and specific names(always in Latin or considered as Latin) together form the scientific proper name of an animal or plant, the generic name standing first and being written with an initial capital.
OBS: genera : plural.
French (Sciences biologiques; Zoologie; Botanique)
genre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'êtres vivants groupant des espèces très voisines.
OBS: Dans la hiérarchie des groupes, le genre est situé entre la famille et l'espèce.
OBS: Les espèces qui appartiennent au même genre portent le même nom générique. Les noms du genre, du sous-genre et de l'espèce sont toujours écrits en latin. Lorsque, dans une même énumération, le nom du même genre revient plusieurs fois, l'usage veut que, à partir de la seconde fois, il ne soit désigné que par son initiale suivie d'un point. Exemple : le genre «canis» renferme l'espèce «Canis lupus» (le loup), l'espèce «C. familiaris» (le chien).
OBS: Plusieurs genres voisins forment une famille. Mais lorsqu'un genre est riche en espèces, il arrive qu'on le partage en sous-genres. La pratique actuelle est plutôt de former alors plusieurs genres, pour ne pas multiplier les niveaux taxinomiques inférieurs.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Zoología; Botánica)
género [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Categoría taxonómica que agrupa una o más especies.