English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
oral microbiome [correct]
CONT: The oral microbiome contains over 600 species of microbiota. Under normal conditions the predominant phyla are Firmicutes, Bacteriodetes, Proteobacteria, Actinobacteria, and Fusobacteria. The most abundant bacterial genera in the oral microbiome are members of the genus Streptococcus, but Abitrophia, Gemella, Granulicatella, and Prophyromonas are also extremely common.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
microbiome oral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La composition du microbiome oral est extrêmement dynamique en raison de la continuité de la cavité buccale avec l'environnement extérieur. De plus, la cavité buccale a de multiples fonctions essentielles qui affectent la croissance et l'activité bactérienne : manger, communiquer, déglutir, saliver [...]