English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
darksided cutworm [correct, see observation]; dark-sided cutworm [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] climbing cutworm that feeds on apple, cabbage, clover, corn, flowering plants and shrubs, grape, onion, peach, pea, potato, radish, strawberry, sugar beet, sweet potato, tobacco, and turnip.
OBS: Cutworms are the caterpillars of various Noctuidae, belonging mostly to the genera Agrotis or Euxoa.
OBS: Not to be confused with "darksided cutworm moth" or "dark-sided cutworm moth" which is the same insect but at the adult stage of its life.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
ver gris moissonneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ver gris moissonneur est de couleur gris-brun et paraît plus sombre à cause de ses rayures latérales caractéristiques [...]
CONT: L'Euxoa messoria, ou ver gris moissonneur, fait partie du groupe des vers gris grimpants. Les larves de cette espèce grimpent généralement sur les plantes pour se nourrir des feuilles, des tiges et des fruits.