English (Biological Sciences; Zoology; Botany)
family [correct]
DEF: A group of related plants or animals forming a category ranking above a genus and below an order, usually comprising several to many genera, but sometimes including a single genus of notably distinctive characters.
OBS: Names of families of animals end in "-idae" and of families of plants in "-ae."
French (Sciences biologiques; Zoologie; Botanique)
famille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division systématique de l'ordre ou du sous-ordre, qui renferme les genres, réunis en raison de leurs nombreux caractères communs.
OBS: En latin, les noms des familles se terminent par le suffixe -aceae chez les plantes, algues et champignons et en -idae chez les animaux.