English (Paleontology)
Palmoxylon [correct]
CONT: Wood of the many genera of living palms is difficult to distinguish from one another, but it is easy to identify them to the family Palmae. Fossil woods of the palm family are generally assigned to the fossil genus Palmoxylon.
French (Paléontologie)
palmoxylon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme générique employé pour désigner des tiges et bois de palmiers fossiles, des terrains crétacés et tertiaires.