English (Botany; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Mexican jumping bean [correct]; jumping bean [correct]; jumping seed [correct]
DEF: A seed of any of several Mexican shrubs of the genera Sebastiana and Sapium of the family Euphorbiaceae that bumbles about because of movements of the contained larva of a small moth(Carpocapsa saltitans).
French (Botanique; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fève sauteuse du Mexique [correct, feminine noun]; fève sauteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante de la famille des euphorbiacées renfermant la larve d'un carpocapse qui, en bougeant, fait sauter les graines.