English (Chemical Engineering; Soil Science; Plant and Crop Production)
soil aeration [correct, noun]; aeration [correct, noun]
CONT: In a general sense, soil aeration is the interchange of gases between the atmosphere and the earth, but often refers more specifically to oxygen status which is largely affected by respiration of plant roots and soil microbes.
French (Génie chimique; Science du sol; Cultures (Agriculture))
aération du sol [correct, feminine noun]; aération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel l'air du sol est remplacé par de l'air atmosphérique.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Ciencia del suelo; Producción vegetal)
aireación [correct, feminine noun]