English (Communication and Information Management; Rights and Freedoms; Security)
personal information [correct, noun]; personal data [correct, see observation, noun, Europe]; personally identifiable information [correct, noun, United States]; PII [correct, noun, United States]; PII
DEF: Information that can be used to identify a natural person, whether directly or indirectly
OBS: personal data : The term "personal data" is the term used in the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Droits et libertés; Sécurité)
renseignements personnels [correct, plural masculine noun]; données personnelles [correct, plural feminine noun, Europe]; données à caractère personnel [correct, see observation, plural feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Renseignements qui permettent d'identifier une personne physique, directement ou indirectement.
OBS: données à caractère personnel : Le terme «données à caractère personnel» est le terme employé dans le Règlement général sur la protection des données en vigueur dans l'Union européenne.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Derechos y Libertades; Seguridad)
información personal [correct, feminine noun]; datos personales [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: [...] información asociada a una persona y que permite su identificación.