English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
artificial general intelligence [correct, standardized]; AGI [correct, standardized]; general AI [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] AI [artificial intelligence] system that addresses a broad range of tasks with a satisfactory level of performance.
CONT: ... it is believed that the current and prior work in AGI has focused on the development of sophisticated information processing algorithms, generally designed to embody a theory of human intelligence or brain function.
OBS: artificial general intelligence; AGI : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
OBS: artificial general intelligence; AGI; general AI : designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
intelligence artificielle générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; IAG [correct, feminine noun]; AGI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; IA générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'IA [intelligence artificielle] qui traite un large éventail de tâches en affichant un niveau de performances satisfaisant.
CONT: [Les quatre] instances d'approches intégratives [présentées] sont toutes incluses dans le courant de l'intelligence artificielle générale [...] Contrairement aux recherches en intelligence artificielle dite classique, [...] le but est ici de modéliser les capacités de généralisation et d'adaptation [dont font preuve les] individus [lorsque surviennent des] problèmes nouveaux.
OBS: intelligence artificielle générale; IAG : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
OBS: intelligence artificielle générale; AGI; IA générale : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
inteligencia artificial general [correct, feminine noun]; inteligencia general artificial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El tercer objetivo es conocido por los investigadores como inteligencia general artificial. Con este término quieren mostrar que es posible la emulación de todo el cerebro usando máquinas de computación convencionales como forma de implementación de cerebros artificiales.