English (International Law)
peremptory norm of general international law [correct, noun]; peremptory norm [correct, noun]; jus cogens [correct, Latin, noun]
DEF: [Under the Vienna Convention, a] norm accepted and recognized by the international community as a whole as a norm from which no derogation is permitted, and which can be modified only by a subsequent norm of general international law having the same character.
OBS: For example, the prohibition of torture is considered a peremptory norm of [general] international law.
French (Droit international)
norme impérative du droit international général [correct, feminine noun]; norme impérative [correct, feminine noun]; jus cogens [correct, Latin, masculine noun]
DEF: [Au sens de la Convention de Vienne, norme] acceptée et reconnue par la communauté internationale des États dans son ensemble en tant que norme à laquelle aucune dérogation n'est permise et qui ne peut être modifiée que par une nouvelle norme du droit international général ayant le même caractère.
OBS: La prohibition du génocide est une norme impérative du droit international général.
Spanish (Derecho internacional)
norma imperativa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Normas que] se imponen de modo absoluto a la voluntad de los particulares, en el sentido de que éstos no pueden sustituirlas ni alterarlas.
OBS: norma imperativa: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.