English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
severe anxiety [correct]
CONT: Severe anxiety symptoms present themselves in a variety of ways. Before finding out the ways that this disease manifests itself, it is important for you to have a background on the causes of severe anxiety. In general, the main sources of severe anxiety are either an unresolved emotional trauma, which leads to what is commonly known as post-traumatic stress disorder. It can also be caused by emotional underdevelopment, which leads to the incapacity to deal with stress, or it could also be rooted in physiological causes such as hormonal imbalances.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
anxiété sévère [correct, feminine noun]; anxiété grave [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anxiété sévère survient lorsque le corps réagit fréquemment et exagérément par de l'agitation face à des situations qui ne sont pas dangereuses en soi. L'anxiété peut devenir un gros handicap lorsque la personne qui en souffre cherche à éviter de nombreuses situations qui provoquent chez elle de l'anxiété. Les symptômes sont très désagréables et peuvent engendrer une grande détresse.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica)
ansiedad grave [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] ansiedad grave [entraña] una reducción significativa del campo perceptivo; la persona puede centrarse en detalles específicos, sin poder pensar nada más.