English (Human Diseases)
rare disease [correct, noun]
DEF: Any disease that affects a small percentage of [a given] population.
OBS: A rare disease is defined by the European Union as one that affects less than [five] in 10, 000 of the general population.
French (Maladies humaines)
maladie rare [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie affectant une proportion très faible de personnes au sein d'une population donnée.
OBS: Au sein de l'Union européenne, une maladie est dite «rare» lorsqu'elle affecte moins de cinq personnes sur dix mille.
OBS: maladie rare : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 mars 2017.