English (The Press (News and Journalism))
alternative newspaper [correct, noun]; alt-newspaper [correct, noun]; alternative paper [correct, noun]; alt-paper [correct, noun]
CONT: An alternative newspaper is a type of newspaper that eschews comprehensive coverage of general news in favour of stylized reporting, opinionated reviews and columns, investigations into edgy topics and magazine-style feature stories highlighting local people and culture. Its news coverage is more locally focused, and [its] target audiences are younger than those of daily newspapers.
French (Presse écrite)
journal alternatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il est vrai que la création du journal alternatif est une conséquence de l'insatisfaction du traitement médiatique du mouvement contestataire. [Le sociologue] Benjamin Ferron définit d'ailleurs les activités des journalistes alternatifs comme «la production ou reproduction d'informations et de cadres d'interprétation des événements peu ou mal traités par les médias traditionnels».