English (Transportation; Official Ceremonies; Diplomacy)
state landau [correct, noun]; State landau [correct, noun]
CONT: The State landau is used to carry ambassadors, heads of state and governments, the Governor General, and members of the Royal Family for ceremonial events such as the opening of Parliament, typically between the royal residence of Rideau Hall and Parliament Hill.
French (Transports; Cérémonies officielles; Diplomatie)
landau officiel [correct, masculine noun]; landau d'apparat [masculine noun]; carrosse de cérémonie [masculine noun]
CONT: Le landau officiel est utilisé pour transporter les ambassadeurs, les chefs d'État et de gouvernement, le gouverneur général et les membres de la famille royale durant des cérémonies telles que l'ouverture d'une législature, généralement entre Rideau Hall, la résidence officielle du gouverneur général, et la colline du Parlement.