English (Field Artillery)
general support artillery [correct, noun, officially approved]; general-support artillery [correct, noun, officially approved]; GS arty [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Artillery that executes the fire directed by the commander of the unit to which it organically belongs or is attached.
OBS: General support artillery fires in support of an operation as a whole, not in support of a specific subordinate unit.
OBS: general support artillery; general-support artillery; GS arty : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
artillerie d'appui général [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; artil AG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; artillerie d'action d'ensemble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Artillerie qui exécute les tirs ordonnés par le commandant de l'unité dont elle relève.
OBS: L'artillerie d'appui général apporte son soutien à l'opération dans son ensemble plutôt qu'à une unité subordonnée en particulier.
OBS: artillerie d'appui général; artil AG : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
artillería en acción de conjunto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Artillería que ejecuta el fuego dirigido por el jefe de la unidad a la que pertenece orgánicamente. Sus fuegos apoyan prioritariamente la maniobra de la Gran Unidad en su conjunto más que a una unidad de forma específica.