English (Electrodiagnosis; The Eye)
multifocal electroretinogram [correct, noun]; mfERG [correct, noun]; MERG [correct, noun]; multifocal ERG [correct, noun]; mfERG [correct, noun]; mfERG
CONT: Multifocal ERGs (mfERGs) are obtained by stimulating the central 30° to 50° of the retina with a contiguous array of flickering hexagons. Each element is independently alternated between black (off) and white (illuminated) according to a pseudorandom binary order called the m-sequence. Multiple hexagons are simultaneously alternated, but the m-sequence determines that no pattern of simultaneous hexagon stimulation is repeated twice in the sequence. Cross-correlation techniques associate ERG activity with localized retinal areas and provide a topology (map) of the test field’s retinal sensitivity.
CONT: In general, full-field ERGs [electroretinograms] better quantify whole-retina disorders such as RP [retinitis pigmentosa] and cone or rod dystrophies, whereas mfERGs are best depicting field loss in the central 40 degrees of the visual field.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Oeil)
électrorétinogramme multifocal [correct, masculine noun]; ERGmf [correct, masculine noun]; ERG multifocal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'électrorétinogramme multifocal [...] fournit une topographie fonctionnelle de la rétine grâce à un enregistrement simultané d'ERG [électrorétinogrammes] issus de plusieurs zones rétiniennes stimulées de façon pseudo-aléatoire permettant par un traitement mathématique de calculer la réponse issue de chacune des zones unitaires stimulées [...]