English (Labelling (Packaging); Food Industries)
label [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A piece of paper, cardboard, metal, or other material, attached or intended to be attached to something in order to provide information about it.
OBS: label : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Industrie de l'alimentation)
étiquette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petit morceau (de carton, de papier, etc.) que l'on fixe sur un objet pour en indiquer la dénomination, la provenance, la destination, le prix [...]
OBS: étiquette : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada.
Spanish (Etiquetado (Embalajes); Industria alimentaria)
etiqueta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material escrito, impreso o gráfico que acompaña a un artículo en cualquier momento mientras está a la venta, para entrega o cuando se ha de transportar.