English (Biochemistry; Cytology)
osmolyte [correct, noun]
CONT: One of the most general responses of plants to abiotic stresses, which appear to be essential for stress tolerance in many species, is based on the synthesis and accumulation of osmolytes. Osmolytes are compatible solutes that contribute to the maintenance of cellular osmotic balance under all those environmental conditions causing cellular dehydration(such as drought, soil salinity, cold or high temperatures), but also play "osmoprotectant" roles by acting as low-molecular-weight chaperons and reactive oxygen species(ROS) scavengers.
French (Biochimie; Cytologie)
osmolyte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les osmolytes sont des solutés accumulés dans les cellules de nombreux organismes lors d'une contrainte hyperosmotique pour maintenir le volume cellulaire.
OBS: osmolyte : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 avril 2022.