English (Artificial Intelligence)
general plan [correct]; generalized plan [correct]
DEF: A sequence of states and operators for a class of problems, developed by an inductive machine.
CONT: Integrating example-based learning with analogy provides the ability to acquire general plans from instance solutions.... Mitchell' s version-space method... abstracts generalized plans from the recurring common aspects of these situations.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
plan général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le concept à apprendre y est un plan général, décrit sous forme de composition d'opérateurs paramétrés. Ce plan est suffisant pour permettre de passer d'une configuration initiale à une configuration finale d'objets.