English (Education Theory and Methods; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
factor of intelligence [correct]; intelligence factor [correct]
DEF: This IQ test measures several factors of intelligence, namely logical reasoning, math skills and general knowledge. It also measures your ability to classify things according to various attributes, and to see analogies and relations among concepts or things. It doesn’t take into consideration verbal, social, or emotional intelligence.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
facteur de l'intellect [correct, masculine noun]; facteur intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Condition) influençant la différence entre les capacités cognitives.
OBS: Sparman, par ex., analysant les performances des mêmes sujets à plusieurs tests d'intelligence, trouve, après le traitement statistique des intercorrélations, un facteur général d'intelligence (facteur g.) à côté duquel ont été dégagés des facteurs spécifiques.