English (Recruiting of Personnel)
ability to use [correct]
OBS: The new evaluation system no longer measures a person's general knowledge of his or her second language. Rather, it measures his or her "ability to use" this language in work-related situations.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
capacité d'utiliser [feminine noun]