English (Psychology of Communication; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
medical disinformation [correct]
DEF: The dissemination of deliberately false or misleading medical information with the intention of influencing the opinions of those who receive it.
CONT: Medical disinformation has interfered with healthcare workers’ ability to communicate with the general population in a wide variety of public health contexts globally. This has limited the effectiveness of evidence-based medicine and healthcare capacity.
PHR: medical disinformation campaign
French (Psychologie de la communication; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
désinformation médicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion d'informations de nature médicale délibérément fausses ou trompeuses, avec l'intention d'influencer l'opinion des personnes qui les reçoivent.
PHR: lutter contre la désinformation médicale