English (Sewers and Drainage; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
drainage function [correct]; function of drainage [correct]
CONT: A geotextile can be applied in a drainage function because of its ability to filter selectively and to keep two media, grains and water, apart .... In the drainage process there is a division of functions within the construction into: the water-discharge element, and the surrounding element which is permeable and separates the water-discharge element from the surrounding granular material.
CONT: Hydraulic properties of geotextiles are those that relate directly to filtration and drainage functions of geotextiles. Hydraulic properties fall into two general categories : 1-Filtration... 2-Drainage : pertaining to a geotextiles's ability to transport water within its plane when used as the drain replacing aggregate or sand as the water conductor.
French (Égouts et drainage; Mécanique des sols)
fonction drain [correct, feminine noun]; rôle de drain [correct, masculine noun]; fonction drainante [correct, feminine noun]; fonction de drainage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diversité d'emploi des géotextiles dans les ouvrages de génie civil montre que ces derniers sont en mesure d'assurer plusieurs fonctions non seulement durant la phase de fonctionnement de l'ouvrage, mais également pendant la phase de construction. On recense deux rôles majeurs : le rôle hydraulique, le rôle mécanique. Dans le rôle hydraulique, on citera : la fonction drain où le géotextile collecte, transporte et évacue les eaux de surface et souterraines; la fonction filtre où le géotextile présente quelques similitudes avec la fonction séparation, mais aborde cet aspect du problème uniquement sur le plan hydraulique.