English (Education Theory and Methods; Special Education)
remedial instruction [correct]; remedial education [correct]; academic remediation [correct]; remedial teaching [correct]; curative education [correct]; remediation [correct]; remedial work [correct]; remedial activity [correct]
DEF: Specific instruction based on comprehensive diagnostic findings and intended to overcome any particular learning deficiency of a pupil.
DEF: Special instruction intended to overcome in part or in whole any particular deficiency of a pupil not due to inferior general ability; for example : remedial reading instructions for pupils with reading difficulties.
CONT: The child has been diagnosed dyslexic and, despite specialist remedial teaching, his class work was poor and nobody, including himself, expected him to understand anything.
CONT: Computer-assisted learning may be able to provide the extra guidance and remediation which an under-achieving child needs.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation spéciale)
orthopédagogie [correct, feminine noun]; enseignement correctif [correct, masculine noun]; remédiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enseignement spécial visant à remédier, à tout ou partie d'une déficience donnée ne relevant pas d'une infériorité globale, par exemple, dans les cas de difficultés de lecture.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation (Ontario).
OBS: Le Réseau rejette le terme «pédagogie curative», car l'adjectif «curatif» laisse entendre qu'il s'agit de traiter ou de guérir une maladie alors que l'intervention vise plutôt à atténuer une insuffisance nuisant à l'apprentissage. Il écarte le terme «pédagogie spéciale» qui est trop vague.
CONT: Quant aux messages d'aide, ils sont libellés en français afin d'assurer une remédiation non équivoque.