English (Artificial Intelligence)
inheritance mechanism
OBS: Inheritance : another feature of semantic networks. It refers to the ability of one node to "inherit" characteristics of other nodes that are related to it. Property inheritance is one implication of an "is-a" relationship. Property inheritance means that instances of class are assumed to have all properties of more general classes of which they are members.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mécanisme d'héritage [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de transmission de propriété [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce sont en fait des réseaux sémantiques dont le type d'arc est limité à des relations hiérarchiques [...] qui sont utilisées par des procédures de contrôle comme mécanismes d'héritage ou transmission de propriété d'un nœud ancêtre (plus général) vers son ou ses nœuds progéniture (plus spécialisés).