English (Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
deductive reasoning [correct]
DEF: The ability to apply general concepts or rules to specific cases or to proceed from stated premises to their logical conclusions. This ability can also be termed syllogistic reasoning or analytic reasoning in that progression is from the whole to the parts.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
raisonnement déductif [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Lógica (Filosofía); Inteligencia artificial; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
razonamiento deductivo [correct, masculine noun]