English (Genetics; Plant Breeding)
combining ability [correct]
CONT: General combining ability is the average performance of a strain in a series of crosses. Specific combining ability is the deviation from performance predicted on the basis of general combining ability.
French (Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
aptitude à la combinaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique génétique d'un individu ou d'une population permettant de prévoir les performances des hybrides qu'il peut former avec divers partenaires.
OBS: Un des critères entrant dans l'évaluation de la dérivation essentielle.