English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
symbolic mathematics [correct, see observation]
CONT: The general acceptance of the Indian decimal place-value system of arithmetic in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries was a great victory of symbolic mathematics over the ontological conception of mathematics.
OBS: symbolic mathematics: noun used with a singular verb.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
mathématique symbolique [correct, feminine noun]