English (Law of Contracts (common law))
communicate an acceptance [correct]
OBS: The general rule is that an acceptance has no effect until it is communicated to the offeror. One reason for this rule is the difficulty of proving an uncommunicated decision to accept "for the Devil himself knows not the intent of a man. "
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
communiquer une acceptation [correct]