English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
rescission ab initio [correct]
CONT: Under the general law of contract, said Lord Wilberforce, acceptance of a repudiatory breach does not bring about rescission ab initio’. It follows, therefore, that if an innocent party, the victim of a breach of contract that is sufficiently important, chooses to treat the contract as discharged, for example, where goods sold to a buyer are defective and the buyer rejects them, his conduct is not to be looked upon as involving rescission of the contract.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
anéantissement rétroactif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: anéantissement rétroactif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).