English (Law of Contracts (common law))
acceptance by post [correct]; postal acceptance [correct]; acceptance by mail [correct]
CONT: The major exception to the above general rule on acceptance concerns acceptance by post. In this case, acceptance takes place when the acceptance is posted and not when it is received by the offeror. The "postal" rule means that, even if a postal acceptance does not reach the offeror, the contract will already have been made and the offeror will be bound to perform its obligations, provided the other party can prove that it posted its letter of acceptance.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
acceptation par la poste [correct, feminine noun]; acceptation par courrier [correct, feminine noun]; acceptation postale [correct, feminine noun]; acceptation par voie postale [correct, feminine noun]