English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
acceptance by silence [correct]
CONT: The general rule that there can be no acceptance by silence does not mean that an acceptance always has to be given in so many words.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
acceptation par le silence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: acceptation par le silence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).