English (Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
ether theory [correct]; ether theory of light [correct]; luminiferous ether theory [correct]; light ether theory [correct]
CONT: ... for many years the ether theory of light has found general acceptance, and up to about twenty-five years ago practically all of the known phenomena of light, electricity and magnetism were explained on the basis of this theory.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
théorie de l'éther [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de l'éther lumineux [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de l'éther luminifère [correct, feminine noun]