English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
financial abuse [correct]; economic abuse [correct]; financial or material abuse [correct]
CONT: Financial abuse is a common tactic used by abusers to gain power and control in a relationship. The forms of financial abuse may be subtle or overt but in general, include tactics to conceal information, limit the victim's access to assets, or reduce accessibility to the family finances.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance financière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance financière : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).