English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
hot water field [correct]
CONT: Hot water fields contain a water reservoir at temperatures ranging from 30°C to 100°C. Such fields can be useful for space heating, agricultural and various industrial purposes.
CONT: In general, a hot water field will tend to produce a zone of "low" resistivity, mainly on account of the dissolved salts, whereas a steam field will tend to show up a "high" resistivity zone.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
champ d'eau chaude [correct, masculine noun]; champ à eau chaude [masculine noun]
CONT: En général, un champ d'eau chaude aura tendance à donner une zone à résistivité faible, principalement en raison des sels dissous, alors qu'un champ de vapeur se présentera comme une zone à résistivité élevée.