English (Actuarial Practice)
modified reserve method [correct]; zillmerisation [correct]
DEF: Process for calculating the mathematical reserve in life assurance that takes into account high initial commission payments, administration and production costs, which can sometimes exceed the first year's premium as it has become general practice for foreseen commissions to be paid out in advance.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Actuariat)
zillmérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de calcul de la réserve mathématique pour assurance-vie qui tient compte de l'importance du premier versement effectué en raison de commissions, frais de production et d'administration. Ceux-ci peuvent même être supérieurs à la prime de la première année, étant donné que le paiement anticipé des commissions prévues s'est généralisé.
OBS: Mode de calcul des réserves mathématiques préconisé par l'actuaire Zillmer (1863).
Spanish (Práctica actuarial)
zilmerización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para calcular la reserva matemática de los seguros de vida que tiene en cuenta el fuerte desembolso inicial en comisiones y gastos de producción y administración. Estos pueden ser incluso superiores a la prima del primer año, al haberse generalizado el pago anticipado al descuento de las comisiones previstas.
OBS: zilmerización: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.