English (Government Accounting)
cash in hands of collectors and in transit [correct]
DEF: An account that records public moneys received by public officers prior to April 1, but not deposited to the credit of the Receiver General for Canada in the Bank of Canada, before that date.
French (Comptabilité publique)
fonds détenus par les percepteurs et en transit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte des comptes publics du Canada qui sert à comptabiliser les fonds publics reçus par des fonctionnaires publics avant le 1er avril, mais qui ne sont pas déposés au crédit du receveur général du Canada, à la Banque du Canada, avant cette date.