English (Government Accounting)
non-budgetary deposit account [correct]
DEF: An account which includes money belonging to Crown corporations; bonds deposited as guarantees required by legislation; general security deposits from transportation companies; and contractors’ securities required to ensure satisfactory performance of work. Examples are the Crown Corporations’ Surplus Moneys, St. Lawrence Seaway account, the Candidates’ Election Deposits account, and soon.
French (Comptabilité publique)
compte de dépôt non budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte dans lequel sont déposées les sommes appartenant aux sociétés d'État, les obligations déposées à titre de cautionnement exigées par la loi, les dépôts de garantie générale reçus des compagnies de transport, les dépôts de garantie d'entrepreneurs requis pour assurer l'exécution satisfaisante du travail. À titre d'exemple, mentionnons le compte des excédents des sociétés d'État, le compte de l'Administration de la voie maritime du Saint-Laurent, le compte des dépôts des candidats aux élections, etc.