English (Artificial Intelligence)
minimally general hypothesis [correct]; most specific generalization [correct]
CONT: Learning Concepts from Examples.... Specific-to-General Methods.... the new hypotheses are no more general than they need to be to cover the instances. That is, the minimally general hypotheses required to account for all the positive data are preferred over more general hypotheses that may later prove unwarranted.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
description maximalement spécifique [correct, feminine noun]; généralisation minimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage empirique de concept par exemples. (...) Approche guidée par les exemples. (...) On s'intéresse (...) à l'ensemble des descriptions maximalement spécifiques; le sous-ensemble représentatif de l'espace de versions, qu'on adapte à chaque itération, est donc son contour inférieur.