English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
cash advance [correct]; advance [correct, noun]
CONT: At relatively little cost, retail credit card operations can be modified to offer cash advances to customers, increasing the value of the service by effectively granting the customer a short-term loan.
OBS: advance : In general, a loan, although an advance may be an open account as well as being evidenced by a note, with or without collateral.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
avance de fonds [correct, feminine noun]; crédit de caisse [correct, masculine noun]; avance de trésorerie [correct, feminine noun]; avance en espèces [feminine noun]; crédit de trésorerie [masculine noun]; avance de caisse [feminine noun]; avance d'argent [feminine noun]
DEF: Prêt à court terme sur la limite de crédit d'une carte de crédit.
CONT: N'oubliez pas que l'argent viré de votre compte VISA à un autre compte est considéré comme une avance en espèces et que l'intérêt court à partir de la date du virement jusqu'à la date du remboursement.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
anticipo en efectivo [correct, masculine noun]; anticipo de caja [masculine noun]