English (Geophysics)
high resistivity zone
CONT: In general, a hot water field will tend to produce a zone of low resistivity, mainly on account of the dissolved salts, whereas a steam field will tend to show up as a high resistivity zone.
OBS: resistivity: The resistance that a unit volume of a material offers to the passage of electricity, the electric current being perpendicular to two parallel faces.
French (Géophysique)
zone à résistivité élevée [feminine noun]
CONT: En général, un champ d'eau chaude aura tendance à donner une zone à résistivité faible, principalement en raison des sels dissous, alors qu'un champ de vapeur se présentera comme une zone à résistivité élevée.
OBS: résistivité: Résistance spécifique d'une substance (le courant étant perpendiculaire à deux faces parallèles d'un centimètre cube de cette substance).