English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
control account [correct, standardized]; controlling account [correct]
DEF: An account containing primarily totals of one or more types of transactions, the detail of which appears in a subsidiary ledger or its equivalent.
OBS: Its balance equals the sum of the balances of the detail accounts.
OBS: control account : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
compte de contrôle [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; compte collectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte dont le solde égale le total des soldes des comptes d'un grand livre auxiliaire et dans lequel on retrouve généralement un sommaire des opérations enregistrées en détail dans les comptes du grand livre auxiliaire.
OBS: En comptabilité publique, on emploie surtout «compte de contrôle».