English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
modified Newtonian dynamics theory [correct]; modified Newtonian dynamics [correct]; MOND [correct]; MOND; MOND theory [correct]
CONT: MOND is an alternative paradigm of dynamics, seeking to replace Newtonian dynamics and general relativity. It aims to account for the ubiquitous mass discrepancies in the Universe, without invoking the dark matter that is required if one adheres to standard dynamics.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
théorie de la dynamique newtonienne modifiée [correct, feminine noun]; théorie MOND [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: MOND : acronyme anglais signifiant «modified Newtonian dynamics».