English (Government Accounting)
payment instrument [correct]
DEF: A cheque or other negotiable instrument drawn by or on behalf of the Receiver General or on a departmental bank account; a special warrant drawn on the Receiver General and instruments in the form of media.
French (Comptabilité publique)
effet de paiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chèque ou autre effet négociable tiré par le receveur général ou en son nom ou tiré sur le compte de banque d'un ministère; mandat spécial tiré sur le receveur général; effets qui sont mis sur support.
OBS: effet de paiement : article 36 de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques.