English (Government Accounting)
report of findings [correct]
CONT: The Office of the Auditor General of Canada conducts independent audits and examinations that provide objective information, advice and assurance to Parliament. We promote accountability and best practices in government operations. Depending on factors such as materiality and legislation, reports of findings may be submitted.
French (Comptabilité publique)
rapport de constatation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Bureau du vérificateur général du Canada effectue, en toute indépendance, des missions de vérification et des examens qui fournissent information, assurance et avis objectifs au Parlement. Le vérificateur général vise ainsi à améliorer le contrôle parlementaire sur les deniers publics et à encourager l'emploi des meilleures méthodes de gestion dans l'administration publique. Compte tenu de facteurs comme l'importance relative et les dispositions législatives, les rapports de constatations peuvent être soumis.