English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
accrual accounting policy [correct]
CONT: The accrual accounting policies chosen also apply to the year-end. For example, a department that opted not to use general allowances during the year will not change its accounting policy for March 31st.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
convention de comptabilité d'exercice [correct, feminine noun]