English (Management Control; Public Sector Budgeting)
rigorous oversight of government expenditures [correct]
CONT: The Treasury Board Secretariat was re-mandated to focus on providing rigorous oversight of government expenditures, and the Office of the Comptroller General of Canada was re-established within the Secretariat to provide leadership across Government in financial management and systems, accounting policy and internal audit.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Budget des collectivités publiques)
surveillance rigoureuse des dépenses gouvernementales [correct, feminine noun]