English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
FIS control account [correct]
CONT: This means that departments are required, on a monthly basis, to reconcile their accounting information and the balances in their FIS control accounts with the central FIS control accounts kept by the Receiver General.
OBS: FIS: Financial Information Strategy
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
compte de contrôle de la SIF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autrement dit, les ministères doivent, chaque mois, rapprocher leur information comptable et les soldes de leurs comptes de contrôle de la SIF avec les comptes de contrôle centraux de la SIF gérés par le receveur général.
OBS: SIF : Stratégie d'information financière