English (Translation (General))
on a basis consistent with [correct]
CONT: The Auditor General shall examine the several financial statements... and shall express his opinion as to whether they present fairly information in accordance with stated accounting policies of the federal government and on a basis consistent with that of the preceding year...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
selon une méthode compatible avec
CONT: Le vérificateur général examine les différents états financiers [...] il indique si les états sont présentés fidèlement et conformément aux conventions comptables énoncées pour l'administration fédérale et selon une méthode compatible avec celle de l'année précédente [...]