English (Atmospheric Physics; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Electromagnetic Radiation)
radiation balance [correct]; radiation budget [correct, officially approved]; radiative budget [correct]; net radiation budget [correct]; net radiation balance [correct]; net radiation [correct, see observation]; balance of radiation [correct]
DEF: The difference between the absorbed solar radiation and the net infrared radiation.
CONT: The radiation balance of the Earth system is an accounting of the incoming and outgoing components of radiation. These components are balanced over long time periods and over the Earth as whole, if they weren’t the Earth would be continually cooling or warming. However, over a short period of time, radiant energy is unequally distributed over the Earth. [In general, the radiation balance at the earth's surface is positive by day and negative by night. ]
CONT: The radiation balance can be altered by factors such as intensity of solar energy, reflection by clouds or gases, absorption by various gases or surfaces, and emission of heat by various materials.
CONT: The difference between the absorbed solar energy and the emitted OLR [outgoing longwave radiation] of the planet is referred to as the net radiation budget.
CONT: A portion of the sunlight that reaches Earth is absorbed into the system, while some of the light is reflected by our planet back into space. Some of the sunlight that gets absorbed is converted to heat and later emitted by the surface and atmosphere back up into space. The term "net radiation" refers to the total amount of sunlight and heat energy that does not escape from the top of the Earth’s atmosphere back into space. More precisely, net radiation is the sum total of shortwave and longwave electromagnetic energy, at wavelengths ranging from 0.3 to 100 micrometers, that remains in the Earth system.
OBS: In some sources, "net radiation" has the same meaning as of "radiation balance".
OBS: radiation budget: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG).
PHR: Earth, longwave, shortwave, solar, surface radiation balance.
PHR: Earth, longwave, shortwave, solar, surface radiation budget.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
bilan radiatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bilan du rayonnement total [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rayonnement net [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Rn [masculine noun]; Rn; rayonnement total résultant [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] différence entre la part du rayonnement incident absorbé par la terre et son atmosphère, qui réchauffe cet ensemble, et le rayonnement thermique réémis par cet ensemble vers l'espace.
CONT: Les apports d'énergie par le rayonnement solaire se font surtout aux courtes longueurs d'ondes, tandis que la réémission par la surface terrestre, après absorption et transformation d'énergie, se fait à des longueurs d'onde plus longues dans l'infrarouge thermique. [...] La quantité d'énergie réémise vers l'espace par la Terre dépend de nombreux facteurs en interrelation, tels que la quantité de nuages, leur altitude, les gouttelettes et la vapeur d'eau dans l'atmosphère, les gaz à effet de serre, les types d'occupation du sol et leurs températures de surfaces. Les capteurs construits pour mesurer le bilan radiatif, et embarqués à bord des satellites, analysent simultanément l'énergie reçue au sommet de l'atmosphère et celle réémise par l'ensemble Terre-atmosphère. Le bilan est la différence de ces mesures.
CONT: Le bilan radiatif de la Terre dresse la quantité d'énergie reçue ([W/m²]) par le système climatique Terre-atmosphère et la quantité d'énergie réémise vers l'espace. Lorsque le bilan est nul, la température moyenne de la planète est stable.
CONT: Pour mesurer le rayonnement net, c'est-à-dire la différence entre les rayonnements (solaire, atmosphérique et du sol) dirigés vers le sol et vers l'espace, [...] on peut utiliser un pyrradiomètre différentiel [...]
OBS: Bilan radiatif [...] encore appelé rayonnement net (Rn) [...]
OBS: bilan radiatif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Radiación electromagnética)
balance de la radiación [masculine noun]; balance de radiación [masculine noun]; balance radiante [masculine noun]; balance radiativo [masculine noun]; radiación neta [feminine noun]; radiación total resultante [feminine noun]
DEF: 1) En un nivel dado, diferencia entre los flujos de radiación (solar y terrestre) descendente y ascendente. 2) En la superficie de un cuerpo, diferencia entre los flujos de radiación (solar y terrestre) incidente y reflejado o difuso.