English (Medication; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
Surgeon General restricted product [correct]; SG restricted product [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Forces [CF] fields several drugs, biologics, medical devices and kits, which require an additional level of control. Several of these products include unlicensed drugs, biologics, and medical devices, which provide CF personnel with the optimum available protection against, and treatment for exposure to biologic and chemical agents, ionizing radiation or diseases not generally encountered in Canada.... These products will be designated by [Director Health Services Operations] as Surgeon General Restricted Products and will be subject to specific safeguards and restrictions with respect to their accounting, reporting and handling.
French (Médicaments; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
produit à usage limité par le Médecin-chef [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les [Forces canadiennes (FC)] emploient des médicaments, des produits biologiques, des instruments médicaux et des trousses qui nécessitent un niveau de contrôle supplémentaire. Certains d'entre eux représentent pour le personnel une protection optimale contre l'exposition à des agents biologiques ou chimiques et aux rayonnements ionisants, et le meilleur traitement contre des maladies peu communes au Canada. [...] Ces produits seront désignés par le Directeur - Opérations des Services de santé (DOSS) comme Produits à usage limité par le Médecin-chef, et feront l'objet de restrictions et de mesures de protection particulières en matière de comptabilisation, de déclaration et de traitement.